The top five of the Dave Campbell’s Texas Football state rankings remained the same this week, as four of the top five teams won and Katy had its bye week.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
The top five of the Dave Campbell’s Texas Football state rankings remained the same this week, as four of the top five teams won and Katy had its bye week.
The Tigers remained at No. 5 in the state after their bye, while Southlake Carroll stayed at No. 4, Duncanville remained at No. 3, Westlake stayed at No. 2 and North Shore remained the top ranked team in Class 6A.
CLASS 6A
Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prv rank
1 Galena Park North Shore (7-0) W: Beaumont West Brook, 56-7 1
2 Austin Westlake (7-0) W: Dripping Springs, 29-10 2
3 Duncanville (6-0) W: Mansfield, 38-3 3
4 Southlake Carroll (7-0) W: Keller Central, 49-3 4
5 Katy (7-0) Idle:, 5
6 Denton Guyer (7-0) W: Denton Braswell, 62-7 6
7 Humble Atascocita (6-1) W: Humble, 58-0 7
8 Cibolo Steele (7-0) W: San Marcos, 49-14 8
9 Allen (6-1) W: McKinney, 31-28 9
10 Arlington Martin (6-1) W: Arlington Sam Houston, 69-14 10
11 DeSoto (6-1) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 86-26 11
12 Spring Westfield (6-1) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 64-0 12
13 Alvin Shadow Creek (7-0) W: Alvin, 52-0 13
14 Dallas Highland Park (7-0) W: Irving Nimitz, 51-6 14
15 SA Northside Brennan (6-1) W: SA Northside Stevens, 59-0 15
16 Prosper (6-1) W: McKinney Boyd, 49-16 18
17 Dripping Springs (6-1) L: Austin Westlake, 29-10 16
18 Austin Vandegrift (6-1) W: Round Rock, 30-22 17
19 Trophy Club Nelson (7-0) W: Keller, 45-17 22
20 Rockwall (7-1) W: North Forney, 63-14 20
21 Klein Collins (7-0) W: Klein Forest, 28-17 21
22 North Crowley (7-0) W: Weatherford, 47-27 23
23 New Caney (7-0) W: Conroe Grand Oaks, 44-0 24
24 Round Rock (6-1) L: Austin Vandegrift, 30-22 19
25 Humble Summer Creek (4-3) W: Humble Kingwood, 56-7 25
Dropped out: None