Regional Golf: Tompkins Tenpenny qualifies for state tournament, Tompkins boys finish fifth, Taylor girls finish seventh

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 4/25/22

Tompkins’ Colt Tenpenny qualified for this years Class 6A State Golf Tournament after finishing eighth overall individually at the Class 6A Region III Tournament at Eagle Pointe Golf Club.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Regional Golf: Tompkins Tenpenny qualifies for state tournament, Tompkins boys finish fifth, Taylor girls finish seventh

Posted

Tompkins’ Colt Tenpenny qualified for this years Class 6A State Golf Tournament after finishing eighth overall individually at the Class 6A Region III Tournament at Eagle Pointe Golf Club.

It’s the second straight state tournament for Tenpenny, who made last year’s state tournament as the Region III champion. Tenpenny shot at 74 on day one and a 77 on day two to finish nine over for the tournament.

Taylor’s CJ Larkin narrowly missed out on a state appearance, finishing 10th individually and finishing 11 over for the tournament.

Team wise, Tompkins came in fifth place at the tournament, finishing 83 over the course of the two days, while Seven Lakes came in sixth, finishing 99 over for the tournament.

Individually for Tompkins, Diego Montes came in 29th overall, finishing at 23 over, Adrian Lugo was tied for 32nd, shooting 24 over, Jeff Borchert shot 28 over to finish tied for 43rd and Sumi Brandi shot 29 over to finish tied for 45th.

For Seven Lakes, Shaun Nair finished tied for 20th after finishing 20 over, Nikko Taggart finished tied for 23rd after shooting 21 over, Andon Herrera and Ted Sui both shot 30 over to finish tied for 50th and Timothy Lei shot 39 over to finish tied for 70th.

For Katy, Joseph Hroch finished tied for 40th after shooting 27 over the course of two days and On the girls side for Katy ISD, there were no state qualifiers, but Taylor put together a strong performance as a team, finishing seventh at the tournament by shooting 157 over as a team, while Seven Lakes finished 11th after shooting 96 over.

The top finisher for the district was Taylor’s Audrey Rosen, who shot 23 over to finish tied for 13th.

Taylor’s Faith Chang and Jisoo Yoon both finished tied for 40th after shooting 40 over, while Sarena Lawji finished tied for 65th after shooting 54 over and Alex Marty finished 88th with two rounds totaling 86 over.

For Seven Lakes, Kay Song shot 31 over to finished tied for 28th, Amanda Eubanks finished tied for 56th after shooting 49 over, Krisna Mahendran shot 52 over and finished 64th while Sydney Conover shot 61 over to finish 70th and Barbara Guerra shot 74 over and finished 86th overall.

Tompkins’ Annika Choi, who had qualified as an individual, finished 24th overall, shooting 28 over for the two days.

Following are the full results from the boys Class 6A Region III tournament.

Bottom of Form

Pos

Total

Player

R1

R2

Strokes

1

+5

Hargrove, Rex

·       Cypress Creek

·       2023

70

77

147

2

+7

Hoyt, Braeden

·       Cypress Creek

·       2023

73

76

149

T3

+8

Ferworn, Andrew (i)

·       Stratford

·       2023

74

76

150

T3

+8

Lohman, Luke

·       Kingwood

·       2022

73

77

150

T3

+8

Meng, Jonathan

·       Clear Lake

·       2023

73

77

150

T3

+8

Pawlak, Brooks

·       Kingwood

·       2023

74

76

150

T3

+8

Wylie, Charlie

·       Houston Memorial

·       2024

75

75

150

8

+9

Tenpenny, Colt

·       Katy Tompkins

·       2022

74

77

151

9

+10

Tucker, Andrew

·       Kingwood

·       2023

76

76

152

10

+11

Larkin, CJ (i)

·       Katy Taylor

·       2023

76

77

153

11

+14

Rouse, Preston

·       Houston Memorial

·       2022

80

76

156

T12

+15

Gilbert, Jackson

·       Cypress Creek

·       2023

82

75

157

T12

+15

Ramirez, Antonio (i)

·       Clear Springs

·       2000

79

78

157

T14

+16

Martinez, David

·       Houston Memorial

·       2024

84

74

158

T14

+16

Vallejo, JP (i)

·       Clear Creek

·       2022

80

78

158

16

+17

Rojas, Alessandro

·       Clear Lake

·       2024

81

78

159

T17

+18

Bergen, Walker

·       Houston Memorial

·       2022

81

79

160

T17

+18

Richards, Nathan (i)

·       Pearland

·       2024

78

82

160

19

+19

Gardner, Tyler

·       Houston Memorial

·       2022

80

81

161

T20

+20

Annoura, Joe

·       Clear Lake

·       2022

82

80

162

T20

+20

Maier, Mitchell (i)

·       George Ranch

·       2025

85

77

162

T20

+20

Nair, Shaun

·       Katy Seven Lakes

·       2024

84

78

162

T23

+21

Gammill, Gray (i)

·       Houston Memorial

·       2024

83

80

163

T23

+21

Le, Tram

·       Clear Creek

·       2020

78

85

163

T23

+21

Taggart, Nikko

·       Katy Seven Lakes

·       2022

83

80

163

T26

+22

Carr, Greyson

·       Strake Jesuit B

·       2024

88

76

164

T26

+22

Green, Dominic

·       Strake Jesuit

·       2024

81

83

164

T26

+22

VanHoy, Matthew

·       Clear Creek

·       2023

82

82

164

T29

+23

Gonzalez, Dylan

·       Deer Park

·       2024

77

88

165

T29

+23

Hernandez, Stephen

·       Lamar

·       2000

87

78

165

T29

+23

Montes, Diego

·       Katy Tompkins

·       2022

85

80

165

T32

+24

Abbott, Cory

·       Clear Lake

·       2022

79

87

166

T32

+24

Lugo, Adrian

·       Katy Tompkins

·       2025

82

84

166

T32

+24

Zhou, Kuan

·       Fort Bend Clements

·       2025

86

80

166

T35

+25

Becker, Jackson

·       Kingwood

·       2022

78

89

167

T35

+25

Hileman, Marvin

·       Ridge Point

·       2023

85

82

167

T37

+26

Blackwell, Jeremy (i)

·       Beaumont West Brook

·       2024

85

83

168

T37

+26

Borchers, Bryce

·       Kingwood B

·       2022

79

89

168

T37

+26

Wolfinger, Hunter

·       Ridge Point

·       2023

85

83

168

T40

+27

Buchan, Kade

·       Kingwood B

·       2022

88

81

169

T40

+27

Hroch, Joseph (i)

·       Katy

·       2022

84

85

169

T40

+27

Standley, Nicholas (i)

·       Heights Medalist

·       2023

83

86

169

T43

+28

Borchert, Jeff

·       Katy Tompkins

·       2022

88

82

170

T43

+28

Gu, Alex

·       Fort Bend Clements

·       2023

86

84

170

T45

+29

Armitage, Jake

·       Kingwood B

·       2022

86

85

171

T45

+29

Bandi, Sumi

·       Katy Tompkins

·       2022

88

83

171

T45

+29

Hood, Preston (i)

·       Travis

·       2022

88

83

171

T45

+29

Lavinier, Brad

·       Bellaire

·       2023

85

86

171

T45

+29

Wang, Alex

·       Strake Jesuit

·       2022

88

83

171

T50

+30

Alberty, Will

·       Ridge Point

·       2024

90

82

172

T50

+30

Herrera, Andon

·       Katy Seven Lakes

·       2023

91

81

172

T50

+30

Suell, William

·       Strake Jesuit

·       2024

89

83

172

T50

+30

Sui, Ted

·       Katy Seven Lakes

·       2022

89

83

172

T50

+30

Tyler, William

·       Clear Creek

·       2000

84

88

172

T55

+31

Ceylan, Tibet

·       Kingwood B

·       2023

89

84

173

T55

+31

Gillette, Will

·       Strake Jesuit

·       2024

83

90

173

T55

+31

King, Jack

·       Kingwood B

·       2022

88

85

173

T55

+31

Overla, Mason

·       Deer Park

·       2023

92

81

173

59

+32

Gibney, Owen

·       Strake Jesuit B

·       2024

86

88

174

T60

+33

Campbell, Caden

·       Clear Lake

·       2024

88

87

175

T60

+33

Capocyan, Jp

·       Fort Bend Clements

·       2025

86

89

175

T60

+33

Randecker, Stephen

·       Clear Creek

·       2022

93

82

175

T63

+34

Brown, James (i)

·       Dawson

·       2022

90

86

176

T63

+34

Fitzgerald, Joseph (i)

·       Pasadena Memorial

·       2022

89

87

176

T63

+34

Heffernan, Ethan

·       Clear Creek

·       2022

86

90

176

T63

+34

Parikh, Rohan

·       Fort Bend Clements

·       2023

94

82

176

67

+35

Bradford, Ethan

·       Strake Jesuit B

·       2024

89

88

177

68

+37

Garson-Goroway, Gabriel

·       Ridge Point

·       2025

93

86

179

69

+38

Kinney, Trotter

·       Lamar

·       2024

91

89

180

T70

+39

Beveridge, Jason

·       Bellaire

·       2022

92

89

181

T70

+39

Birdsall, Maddox

·       Cypress Creek

·       2024

88

93

181

T70

+39

Bright, Baird

·       Strake Jesuit

·       2022

91

90

181

T70

+39

Gonzalez, Gavin

·       Deer Park

·       2022

89

92

181

T70

+39

Lei, Timothy

·       Katy Seven Lakes

·       2023

100

81

181

T70

+39

Lejeune, Jeremy

·       Deer Park B

·       2022

88

93

181

76

+41

Tucker, Crockett

·       Bellaire

·       2022

93

90

183

T77

+42

Mauldin, Tim

·       Cypress Creek

·       2022

90

94

184

T77

+42

Wirth, Charlie

·       Lamar

·       2024

90

94

184

T79

+44

Sumner, Will (i)

·       Kingwood

·       2023

90

96

186

T79

+44

Xin, Alex

·       Fort Bend Clements

·       2023

93

93

186

81

+45

Andreatos, Costa

·       Lamar

·       2024

95

92

187

T82

+46

Muse, Blayke (i)

·       South Houston

·       2022

98

90

188

T82

+46

Whittemore, Reese

·       Deer Park

·       2022

99

89

188

84

+47

Anderson, Eli

·       Kingwood

·       2022

96

93

189

T85

+51

Criner, Evan

·       Strake Jesuit B

·       2024

103

90

193

T85

+51

Melamed, Jake

·       Bellaire

·       2025

103

90

193

T85

+51

Nixon, Ty

·       Deer Park B

·       2024

93

100

193

T85

+51

Robinson, Levi

·       Deer Park

·       2022

101

92

193

89

+53

Rehbein, Brenden

·       Deer Park B

·       2024

100

95

195

90

+56

Cox, Charlie

·       Strake Jesuit B

·       2022

95

103

198

91

+58

Tronson, Blake

·       Deer Park B

·       2024

102

98

200

92

+61

Melnikau, Fio

·       Lamar

·       2025

107

96

203

93

+65

Leong, Matthew

·       Bellaire

·       2022

103

104

207

94

+78

Linney, Jake

·       Deer Park B

·       2023

109

111

220

 Following are the full results from the Class 6A Region III girls tournament

Pos

Total

Player

R1

R2

Strokes

1

+7

Palmeros, Daniela (i)

·       Jersey Village

2025

78

73

151

2

+9

Flores, Bella

·       Kingwood

2024

74

79

153

3

+10

Maier, Melanie (i)

·       George Ranch

2000

77

77

154

4

+11

Jones, Khloe

·       Kingwood

2025

79

76

155

T5

+17

Hartnett, Kate

·       Kingwood

2023

84

77

161

T5

+17

Yount, Brooke (i)

·       Clear Springs

2024

80

81

161

T7

+18

Ankenbrandt, Morgan

·       Kingwood

2023

83

79

162

T7

+18

Horacefield, Taylor (i)

·       Clear Springs

2025

82

80

162

T7

+18

Lee, Cathilyn

·       Houston Memorial

2022

83

79

162

10

+19

D'Avella, Sydney

·       Clear Creek

2023

86

77

163

T11

+20

Rodriguez, Kathy

·       Kingwood

2022

85

79

164

T11

+20

Wu, Grace

·       Houston Memorial

2025

85

79

164

T13

+23

Holm, Kara

·       Ridge Point

2024

85

82

167

T13

+23

Howard, Lydia

·       Houston Memorial

2023

83

84

167

T13

+23

Luitwieler, Mallorie (i)

·       Cinco Ranch

2022

85

82

167

T13

+23

Rosen, Audrey

·       Katy Taylor

2023

84

83

167

T13

+23

Vela, Alexa

·       Pearland

2022

83

84

167

T18

+24

Pham, Ai'my (i)

·       Cy-Fair

2023

83

85

168

T18

+24

Singletary, Catherine

·       Clear Creek

2022

82

86

168

T20

+26

Kocher, Brooke (i)

·       Travis

2024

83

87

170

T20

+26

Lam, Trinity

·       Fort Bend Clements

2022

90

80

170

T22

+27

Lam, Katelyn

·       Fort Bend Clements

2024

86

85

171

T22

+27

McClain, Ryleigh (i)

·       Kingwood

2022

85

86

171

24

+28

Choi, Annika (i)

·       Katy Tompkins

2023

89

83

172

T25

+30

Menyoli, Kacey

·       Ridge Point

2022

91

83

174

T25

+30

Stewart, Cameron (i)

·       Kingwood

2025

89

85

174

T25

+30

Zabarov, Yana

·       Lamar

2024

83

91

174

T28

+31

Carter, Isabella (i)

·       Shadow Creek

2025

82

93

175

T28

+31

Song, Kay

·       Katy Seven Lakes

2024

86

89

175

30

+32

Truong, Sam

·       Pearland

2025

89

87

176

31

+33

Krishnan, Shreya

·       Fort Bend Clements

2022

98

79

177

T32

+36

Kiser, Camryn

·       Clear Lake

2023

92

88

180

T32

+36

Mitchell, Daisy

·       Clear Creek

2023

88

92

180

T32

+36

Sanchez, Mia

·       Bellaire

2022

95

85

180

35

+37

Cagle, Claire

·       Houston Memorial B

2025

90

91

181

T36

+38

Pool, Avery

·       Atascocita

2023

90

92

182

T36

+38

Simpson, Meredith

·       Houston Memorial

2022

90

92

182

T38

+39

Apisarnthanarax, Anna

·       Clear Lake

2025

93

90

183

T38

+39

Waltzer, Lauren

·       Clear Creek

2022

93

90

183

T40

+40

Chang, Faith

·       Katy Taylor

2024

85

99

184

T40

+40

Du, Dixie

·       Fort Bend Clements

2024

97

87

184

T40

+40

Yoon, Jisoo

·       Katy Taylor

2025

97

87

184

T40

+40

Valenzuela, Izzy

·       Clear Creek

2022

94

90

184

44

+41

Partida, Isabella

·       Pearland

2022

89

96

185

45

+43

Stoehr, Kaitlyn

·       Houston Memorial B

2023

95

92

187

T46

+44

Settipalli, Arwen

·       Houston Memorial B

2025

94

94

188

T46

+44

York, Alyssa

·       Deer Park

2022

99

89

188

T48

+45

Garza, Emily

·       Atascocita

2023

89

100

189

T48

+45

Poulin, Addie

·       Pearland

2022

99

90

189

T48

+45

Saunders, Laila

·       Deer Park

2024

103

86

189

T48

+45

Velez, Isabel

·       Pearland B

2024

96

93

189

52

+46

Banda, Bryanna

·       Clear Lake

2022

95

95

190

53

+47

Poulin, Landry

·       Pearland B

2025

98

93

191

T54

+48

Bailey, Mackenzie

·       Atascocita

2024

93

99

192

T54

+48

Battle, Taylor

·       Pearland

2022

93

99

192

T56

+49

Eubanks, Amanda

·       Katy Seven Lakes

2024

97

96

193

T56

+49

Loth, Ava

·       Atascocita

2023

94

99

193

T58

+50

Gonzales, Celeste

·       Pearland B

2022

99

95

194

T58

+50

Reed, Reagan

·       Ridge Point

2025

102

92

194

T58

+50

Seth, Aambar

·       Ridge Point

2023

94

100

194

T61

+51

Mays, Keyanna

·       Atascocita

2022

100

95

195

T61

+51

Mixson, Karlee

·       Deer Park

2023

102

93

195

T61

+51

Thaker, Kinara

·       Houston Memorial

2023

97

98

195

64

+52

Mahendran, Krisna

·       Katy Seven Lakes

2024

99

97

196

T65

+54

Campbell, Catherine

·       Deer Park

2022

102

96

198

T65

+54

Lawji, Sarena

·       Katy Taylor

2022

100

98

198

67

+57

Rarick, Alex

·       Clear Lake

2023

100

101

201

68

+59

Torres, Genesis

·       Bellaire

2025

102

101

203

69

+60

Lai, Jasmine

·       Fort Bend Clements

2024

107

97

204

70

+61

Conover, Sydney

·       Katy Seven Lakes

2023

103

102

205

T71

+62

Horak, Julia

·       Ridge Point

2022

98

108

206

T71

+62

Otte, Grace

·       Houston Memorial B

2023

105

101

206

T73

+64

Nguyen, Lauren

·       Clear Lake

2024

104

104

208

T73

+64

Sigmon, Jessica

·       Bellaire

2023

102

106

208

T73

+64

Tariq Rodriguez, Melissa (i)

·       Dawson

2022

108

100

208

T76

+65

Cochran, Mary

·       Lamar

2022

99

110

209

T76

+65

Medearis, Bryleigh

·       Pearland B

2023

107

102

209

T76

+65

Renteria, Charly

·       Deer Park B

2025

112

97

209

79

+66

Evans, Emorie Claire

·       Houston Memorial B

2023

98

112

210

80

+68

Watson, Carolyn

·       Deer Park B

2025

107

105

212

81

+69

Maclaine, Maya

·       Deer Park B

2000

104

109

213

T82

+73

Baez, Catherine

·       Deer Park B

2023

103

114

217

T82

+73

Benavides, Carina

·       Pearland B

2025

112

105

217

T82

+73

Petty, Reagan (i)

·       Deer Park

2025

115

102

217

T82

+73

Rodriguez, Gracie

·       Deer Park

2024

106

111

217

86

+74

Guerra, Barbara

·       Katy Seven Lakes

2025

114

104

218

87

+85

Plancarte, Briani (i)

·       Sam Rayburn

2022

118

111

229

88

+86

Marty, Alex

·       Katy Taylor

2023

119

111

230

89

+89

Grimet, Madison

·       Deer Park B

2025

107

126

233

90

+93

Suttitum, Tara

·       Lamar

2024

118

119

237

91

+95

Dale, Sofia (i)

·       Bellaire

2024

121

118

239

92

+96

Wolf, Sara

·       Bellaire

2023

117

123

240

93

+102

Gleason, Julie (i)

·       Westside

2024

130

116

246

94

+107

Lai, Emma

·       Bellaire

2023

132

119

251

95

+114

Gasper, Layne

·       Lamar

2025

127

131

258

Tenpenny, Tompkins, Taylor, Katy ISD, sports, golf

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here