Paetow lands three players, coaching staff on superlatives list for all-district

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 12/23/21

Three players and the Paetow coaching staff were selected as superlatives on the District 10-5A, Division I team.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Paetow lands three players, coaching staff on superlatives list for all-district

Posted

Three players and the Paetow coaching staff were selected as superlatives on the District 10-5A, Division I team.

CJ Dumas was selected as Co-Offensive MVP after throwing for 2197 yards and 28 touchdowns to nine interceptions during Paetow’s state title run. Daymion Sanford was selected as Co-Defensive MVP after helping Paetow’s defense hold opponents under 12 points per game this season. Sanford finished the season with 91 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 13 sacks, two fumble recoveries and an interception as a junior.

Paetow’s coaching staff was named coaching staff of the year in the district after Paetow was crowned co-district champs for the first time.

Bryan Del Cid, Kole Wilson, Josh Prieto, James Bailey, Isaiah Villanueva, Jeremiah Richard and Anthony Dorantes were named first team all-district on offense, while Sultan Bakare, Jacob Johnson, Luke Fitch, Tyler Silves, Kentrell Webb and K.J. Truehill were named first team all-district on defense.

Anthony Fuentes was named the kicker for the first team.

Following are the full District 10-5A, Division I picks as selected by the coaches.

Superlatives

District MVP: # 7 De’Monte Seymore (RB), Manvel High School, Senior

Co-Offensive MVP: #15 C.J. Dumas (QB), Paetow High School; Senior Co-Offensive MVP: #4 Caleb Douglas (WR), Hightower High School, Senior

Co-Defensive MVP: #27 Daymion Sanford (LB), Paetow High School, Junior; Co-Defensive MVP: #50 Xavier Potts (DT) , Manvel High School, Senior

Special Teams Player of the Year: #10 Jesus Hernandez (K,P), Angleton High School, Senior* Newcomer of the Year: #10 Loghan Thomas (DL), Paetow High School, Sophomore

Utility Player of the Year: #9 Kariyen Boniaby Goins, Angelton High School, Junior

Coaching Staff of the Year: Paetow High School

1st Team All-District Offense

Quarterback: #10 Kendron Penson, Hightower High School, Sophomore Running Backs: #22 Damyrion Phillips, Paetow High School, Junior #5 Michael Odom, Terry High School, Senior #26 Jeremy Payne, Hightower High School, Sophomore Full Back: #32 Bryan Del Cid, Paetow High School, Senior Wide Receivers: #11 Kole Wilson, Paetow High School, Senior #2 A.J. Rice, Angleton High School, Senior #5 Isiah King, Manvel High School, Senior #1 Kaleb Johnson, Hightower High School, Senior Tight End: #43 Josh Prieto, Paetow High School, Senior Offensive Line: #77 James Bailey, Paetow High School, Senior* #75 Isaiah Villanueva, Paetow High School, Senior* #53 Jeremiah Richard, Paetow High School, Senior #72 Anthony Dorantes, Paetow High School, Senior #50 Coy Cook, Angleton High School, Senior #77 Tevin Shaw, Manvel High School, Senior* #54 Jaden Edmonson, Manvel High School, Senior #51 Austin Yeager, Foster High School, Senior

1st Team All-District Defense

Defensive Tackles: #49 Sultan Bakare, Paetow High School, Senior #46 J.P. Deeter, Manvel High School, Senior #55 Dailon Ellis, Hightower High School, Sophomore Defensive Ends: #94 Jacob Johnson, Paetow High School, Senior* #40 Jaric Woodley, Manvel High School, Senior #11 Elijah Sims, Terry High School, Junior Inside Linebackers: #38 Luke Fitch, Paetow High School, Senior #6 Justin Medlock, Manvel High School, Senior #7 Cameron Bradford, Hightower High School, Senior Outside Linebackers: #34 Tyler Silves, Paetow High School, Senior* #11 Jaqai Neal, Manvel High School, Senior #10 Cody Pham, Kempner High School, Junior #6 Julian Payne, Hightower High School, Senior Safeties: #16 Kentrell Webb, Paetow High School, Senior #1 Collin Wright, Manvel High School, Senior #2 Malachi Mclean, Manvel High School, Senior Cornerbacks: #4 K.J. Truehill, Paetow High School, Senior #15 Jordan Pickett, Angleton High School, Senior #15 Jalen O’Neal, Manvel High School, Junior*

1st Team All-District Special Teams Kicker: #44 Anthony Fuentes, Paetow High School, Senior Punter: #19 Nicholas Arellano, Foster High School, Senior Deep Snapper: #77 Jesse Lopez, Angleton High School, Senior Returner: #1 Collin Wright, Manvel High School, Senior

2nd Team All-District Offense

Quarterbacks: #12 JT Fayard, Foster High School, Junior #11 Kaden Brooks, Angleton High School, Junior Running Backs: #17 Deseahn Thomas, Angleton High School, Junior #23 Ty Harris, Manvel High School, Senior #13 Andreas Missick-Duncombe, Hightower High School, Senior Full Back: #32 Dylan Sublette, Hightower High School, Junior Wide Receivers: #9 Kariyen Boniaby Goins, Angleton High School, Junior #15 Jordan Pickett, Angleton High School, Senior #8 Kelby Williams, Manvel High School, Senior #6 Trumain Mitchell, Terry High School, Junior Tight Ends: #43 Dillon Guebarra, Terry High School, Senior Offensive Line: #62 Nicolas Lira, Paetow High School, Junior #55 Jake Ethridge, Angleton High School, Junior #58 Raiveon Smith, Angleton High School, Junior #75 Devin Davis, Manvel High School, Junior #70 John Fletcher, Manvel High School, Senior #56 Derrick Phillip, Hightower High School, Junior

2nd Team All-District Defense Defensive Tackles: #13 Jaden Allison, Angleton High School, Junior* #44 Blayne Ciancone, Foster High School, Senior #42 Robert Staten Jr., Hightower High School, Sophomore Defensive Ends: #3 Kivon Wright, Manvel High School, Senior #91 Treylon Beloney, Hightower High School, Junior #11 Kyshun Smith, Hightower High School, Senior #44 Khai McGhee, Angleton High School, Junior #38 Ahmad Alchikhali, Foster High School, Junior Linebackers: #21 Auzston Steen, Angleton High School, Senior #9 Tyree Scranton, Manvel High School, Senior #30 Braylen Kizzee, Hightower High School, Sophomore #44 Juan Rodriguez, Terry High School, Junior #34 Christopher Gore, Foster High School, Junior #46 Alex Kilgore, Paetow High School, Junior Defensive Backs: #6 Christian Hurd, Paetow High School, Junior #12 Elijah Walker, Angleton High School, Senior #25 Myalek Woods, Angleton High School, Junior #24 Ephram Dotson, Hightower High School, Sophomore #12 Michael Jordan, Paetow High School, Senior

2nd Team All-District Special Teams Kicker: #19 Nicholas Arellano, Foster High School, Senior Punter: #16 Brook Honore, Manvel High School, Senior Deep Snapper: #32 Derrin Moreno, Milby High School, Senior #43 Josh Prieto, Paetow High School, Senior Returner: #5 Michael Odon, Terry High School, Senior

Honorable Mention 10-5A Div. 1 All-District

#25 Jacob Brown (RB), Paetow High School, Senior #2 D.J. Johnson (Kick Return), Paetow High School, Junior

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here