Seven Lakes sweeps team titles at District 9-6A wrestling meet

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 2/5/22

Seven Lakes’ Mike Amico was named the boys wrestler MVP after winning the 170 pound weight class. Seven Lakes’ Kristen Bryant was named the girls wrestler MVP after winning the 110 pound weight class.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Seven Lakes sweeps team titles at District 9-6A wrestling meet

Posted

Seven Lakes swept the team titles at the District 9-6A wrestling meet on Friday.

The Spartans earned 239 points on the boys side, while the girls earned 199 points as both took home gold at the meet.

Seven Lakes’ Mike Amico was named the boys wrestler MVP after winning the 170 pound weight class. Tompkins' Kristen Bryant was named the girls wrestler MVP after winning the 110 pound weight class. Seven Lakes’ Jim Gumm was named the boys assistant head coach of the year and Mayde Creek’s Amanda Kelso was named the girls assistant coach of the year after helping the Rams to a second place finish at the girls meet.

Seven Lakes’ Michael Demarchi was named both the boys and girls head coach of the year.

Following are the regional qualifiers from the District 9-6A meet.

BOYS

106 pounds

  • 1st Place: Jackson Ham, Strake Jesuit
  • 2nd Place - Richie Walsh, Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Garry Dolgener, Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place - Tristan Nguyen, Seven Lakes

113 pounds

  • 1st place:  Jose Salinas, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Diego Lopez, Tompkins
  • 3rd Place - Luis Mavarez Loaiza, Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place - Travis Hutchison, Katy

120 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jackson Herman, Cinco Ranch
  • 2nd Place - Ty Ferguson, Mayde Creek
  • 3rd Place - Fabian Mavarez Loaiza, Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place - Aidan Roy, Seven Lakes

126 pounds

  • 1st Place - Yaseen Refaie, Katy Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Vicente Veloquio,  Katy
  • 3rd Place - Vincent Echavarry, Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place - Anthony Tritico, Katy Taylor

132 pounds

  • 1st Place - Owen Vaught, Katy
  • 2nd Place - Raymond Marquez, Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Raef Kaafarani, Taylor
  • 4th Place - Chris Ortiz, Seven Lakes

138 pounds

  • 1st Place - Connor Timmons, Katy
  • 2nd Place - Joshua Garcia, Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Sergio LeFebvre, Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place - Carter Demarchi, Seven Lakes

145 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jeremy Manibog, Katy
  • 2nd Place - Sulaiman Mulla, Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place - Colin Moore, Strake Jesuit
  • 4th Place - Everett Nichols, George Ranch

152 pounds

  • 1st Place - Juan Pablo Garcia, Katy
  • 2nd Place - Calvin Wang, Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Felix Vasquez, Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place - Braden Noll, Tompkins

160 pounds

  • 1st Place - Michael Bone, Taylor
  • 2nd Place - Samad Al-Khatib, George Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Matteo Nikolov, Tompkins
  • 4th Place - Kaiden Stassen, Seven Lakes

170 pounds

  • 1st Place - Mike Amico, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - John Gabbanelli, Strake Jesuit
  • 3rd Place - Tomas Fuentes, Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place - Marcus Schwartz, Katy

182 pounds

  • 1st Place - Paul Owino, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Kent Stovall, Strake Jesuit
  • 3rd Place - Aaron Amyx, Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place - Judson Mixon, George Ranch

195 pounds

  • 1st Place - TaShawn Matthews, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Landon Parrish, Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Sal Reyes of Katy
  • 4th Place - Lucas Simoes, Taylor

220 pounds

  • 1st Place - Ethan Holt, Strake Jesuit
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Kerstann, Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place - Dimitrios Katsigiannis, Katy
  • 4th Place - Lee Jones, George Ranch

285 pounds

  • 1st Place - Rodney Trotter, Katy
  • 2nd Place - Sam`Corious O`Connor, Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Morris Baker, George Ranch
  • 4th Place - Blake Rogers, Seven Lakes

GIRLS

  • 1st Place - Kristen Bryant, Tompkins
  • 2nd Place - Maria Valecillos, Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Cheyenne Curiel, Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place - Amy Soto of Katy

119 pounds

  • 1st Place - Annika Bruder, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Juliana Zavala, Tompkins
  • 3rd Place - Noelle Adams, Katy
  • 4th Place - Samantha Adigun, Morton Ranch

128 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jemariah Ferguson, Mayde Creek
  • 2nd Place - Tessa Brillhart, Katy
  • 3rd Place - Laisy Sanabria, Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place - Zitlalhy Pena, Morton Ranch

138 pounds

  • 1st Place - Shirit Holdeman, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Catalina Silva, Mayde Creek
  • 3rd Place - Natalie Miranda, Taylor
  • 4th Place - Sophia Lynch, Tompkins

148 pounds

  • 1st Place - Camryn Strohman, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Sydney King, Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place - Judea Higgins-Morris, Katy
  • 4th Place - Madison Dutcher, Mayde Creek

165 pounds

  • 1st Place - Nina Amico, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Abby Fonseca, Katy
  • 3rd Place - Emma Dutcher, Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place - Julianna Salyards, Tompkins

185 pounds

  • 1st Place - Annmarie Janssen, Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place - Nina Valdez, Taylor
  • 3rd Place - Karla Rodriguez, Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place - Gabriela Marmolejo, Katy

215 pounds

  • 1st Place - Rewa Chababo, Mayde Creek
  • 2nd Place - Nolani Snagg, Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place - Jade Black, Taylor

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here