Sam Houston State's Class of 2020 includes 42 Katy area students

By Sandra Sadek | Times Editorial Intern
Posted 6/18/20

Sam Houston State University will be awarding bachelor’s and master’s degrees to 42 students from the Katy area on July 30 and 31 during their rescheduled Spring commencement ceremonies …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Sam Houston State's Class of 2020 includes 42 Katy area students

Posted

Sam Houston State University will be awarding bachelor’s and master’s degrees to 42 students from the Katy area on July 30 and 31 during their rescheduled Spring commencement ceremonies in Huntsville, Texas. Those scheduled to graduate in May will have their degree conferred with May’s date. 

This year’s 2020 graduating class from Sam Houston State University includes the following Katy area students who will receive the degrees and honors listed:

  • Jeffrey Abili, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance
  •  Bailey Adams, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies
  •  Diana Alcaraz, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre, Magna Cum Laude, Highest Honors/Honors College
  •  Daisy Brooks, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science
  •  Jessica Campos, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude
  •  Sydney Da Costa, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice
  •  Juliana Dean, Bachelor of Music, Music
  •  Cayla Dodd, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Animation, Magna Cum Laude
  •  Haley Dominguez, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science
  •  Jerri Ellis, Bachelor of Arts, English
  •  Rebekah Ethridge, Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction
  •  Mahnoor Fatima, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance
  •  Rosa Garcia, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College
  •  Gabriel Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts, History
  •  Isabel Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts, History
  •  Samantha Haar, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre
  •  Leah Henson, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration
  •  Nathan Hill, Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business
  •  Abigail Hulen, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Magna Cum Laude
  •  David Jones, Bachelor of Science, Political Science
  •  Wajahat Khan, Master of Science, Homeland Security Studies
  •  Marisa Madison, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Magna Cum Laude
  •  Timothy Mccurdy, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice
  •  Danyra Montoya, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  •  Hannah Morris, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College
  •  Marguerite Murray, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies
  •  Valeria Ordonez Mosquera, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training
  •  Jayla Perry, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Honors/Honors College
  •  Rahsul Piper, Bachelor of Business Admin, MGT Information Systems
  •  Jashera Richard, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration
  •  Kyle Richard, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance
  •  Andrea Rico Salazar, Master of Business Admin, Business Administration
  •  Giselle Rios, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice
  •  Maranda Ripperger, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies
  •  Alondra Saldua, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Animation
  •  Kaycee Stockton, Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction
  •  Megan Tafallo, Bachelor of Business Admin, MGT Information Systems
  •  Kenny Torres, Bachelor of Business Admin, Management
  •  Abigail Velez Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude
  •  Yu Wen Wang, Master of Arts, Counseling
  •  Nathan Yost, Bachelor of Science, Psychology
  •  Carolina Zamora, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment