High School Football

Paetow RB Bankston named to 5A all-state second team

By Dennis Silva II, Sports Editor
Posted 2/25/21

From all-district Offensive MVP to NCAA Division I signee to now a Class 5A all-state selection, it’s been a whirlwind couple of months for Paetow senior Damon Bankston.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
High School Football

Paetow RB Bankston named to 5A all-state second team

Posted

From all-district Offensive MVP to NCAA Division I signee to now a Class 5A all-state selection, it’s been a whirlwind couple of months for Paetow senior Damon Bankston.

The dynamic running back was named to the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A all-state second team on Thursday, Feb. 25. The explosive 5-foot-9, 180-pounder and District 10-5A, Division I, Offensive Most Valuable Player rushed for 1,634 yards and 17 touchdowns and caught nine passes for 71 yards in 10 games last season.

“I think it’s really cool,” Bankston said. “I’m very thankful to be selected.”

Bankston is the first offensive all-state selection in football at Paetow. Linebacker Derick Mourning Jr., now playing at Arizona, was an honorable mention pick last season.

On Feb. 3, Bankston signed his letter of intent to play at Weber State, where he was the only running back in the Wildcats’ 2021 recruiting class.

Bankston spent his first two years of high school at Morton Ranch because his father Augustine was a coach at the school. When Augustine left, Bankston transferred to Paetow, where he was zoned to.

He ran for 1,087 yards and eight touchdowns with 286 yards and four touchdowns receiving as a backup tailback in 2019 before helping lead Paetow to a 9-1 record and its first ever playoff win last season.

Aledo running back DeMarco Roberts and defensive back Bryan “BJ” Allen were named 5A offensive and defensive players of the year, respectively.

Roberts, who signed with Lamar University, rushed for 2,266 yards with 39 touchdowns. Allen, a junior who is a four-star prospect, had 67 tackles, 56 of them solos. Roberts and Allen helped Aledo win the Division II state title.

Denton Ryan’s Dave Henigan and Liberty Hill’s Kent Walker shared coach of the year honors. Henigan led his team to the Division I state title. Walker took over after his brother, Jeff, died of cancer, and was 4-1, losing to Crosby 62-61 in the Division II semifinals.

The TSWA Class 5A all-state team: 

  

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Connor Heffernan, Georgetown, 6-5, 250, sr.; Pedro Posadas, Weslaco East, 6-2, 315, sr.

Tackles – Trent Robinson, Lovejoy, 6-2, 291, sr.; (tie) Matthew Wykoff, Magnolia, 6-5, 310, sr.; Jack Leyrer, Highland Park, 6-7, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Will Gibson, Highland Park, 6-5, 290, sr.; Daniel Gonzalez, Seguin, 6-1, 245, sr.

Wide receivers – Reid Westervelt, Lovejoy, 6-3, 205, sr.; Billy Bowman, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 158, sr.

Tight end – Ja’tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 240, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, 6-0, 195, sr.

Running backs – DeMarco Roberts, Aledo, 5-9, 170, sr.; Blake Simpson, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, sr.; Deniquez Dunn, Crosby, 5-11, 181, sr.

Fullback – Markevion Haynes, Longview, 5-10, 215, sr.

All-purpose – Reggie Branch, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.

Place-kicker – Trevor Helburg, Crosby, 5-11, 175, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Roberts, Aledo

Defense

Linemen – Ed Bobino, Huntsville, 6-3, 305, sr.; Clayton Smith, Texas High, 6-5, 225, sr.; (tie) Kam Washington, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 265, sr.; Tre Emory, Mount Pleasant, 6-3, 302 jr.; Eric Goodman, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 209, sr.

Linebackers – DJ Arkansas, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 205, sr.; Shelby Battles, Cedar Park, 6-0, 210, sr.; Micah Young, Southside, 6-1, 210, sr.; Phillip Joest, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary – Bryan “BJ” Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 181, jr.; Chase Lowery, Frisco, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ty Marsh, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lyrik Rawls, Marshall, 6-2, 203, sr.

Punter – Ethan Laing, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 200, sr.

Kick returner – Jordan Woodberry, Huntsville, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Allen, Aledo

Coach of the year – (tie) Dave Henigan, Denton Ryan and Kent Walker, Liberty Hill

 

 SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cole Hutson, Frisco, 6-5, 300, jr.; Tavion Sterling, Longview, 6-1, 285 sr.;

Tackles – Luke Williams, Cedar Park, 6-6, 305, sr.; Ean Quattro Perez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-4, 290, jr.

Center – Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 295, sr.

Wide receivers – Keithron Lee, Rudder, 5-11, 175, sr.; Eric McAlister, Azle, 6-4, 195, sr.

Tight end – Juan Davis, Everman, 6-3, 222, sr.

Quarterback – Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado, 6-4, 205, sr.

Running backs – Roderick Brown, College Station, 5-11, 200, sr.; Damon Bankston, Katy Paetow, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaden Meredith, Longview, 5-9, 185, sr.

Fullback – Michael Lewis, McAllen Memorial, 5-8, 185, sr.

All-purpose – JoJo Earle, Aledo, 5-10,170, sr.

Place-kicker – Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen – McCoy Casey, Crosby, 6-1, 240, jr.; E’Maurion Banks, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-5, 296, sr.; Caden Anderson, Aledo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hunter Hewitt, Cedar Park, 6-4, 230, sr.

Linebackers – Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 220, jr.; Jaice Beck, Nederland, 6-0, 200, jr.; William Alexander, Magnolia, 6-0, 215, jr.; Kybrien Jackson-Jamerson, Longview, 6-1, 200, sr.;

Secondary – Keebler Wagoner, Denison, 5-8, 175, sr.; Chief Collins, Lovejoy, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ethan Minor, Huntsville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Travion Ates, Tyler, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter – Devin Samples, Lubbock Coronado, 6-3, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Jalon Rock, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 170, sr.

 THIRD TEAM

 

Offense

Guards – Ollie Swope, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-4, 330, sr.; Kyle Lofye, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 274, jr.;

Tackles – Rocco O’Keefe, Aledo, 6-4, 260, sr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree II, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 275, sr.; Jacoby Jackson, Mansfield Summit, 6-5, 300, sr.

Center – Jace Lowe, Cleburne, 6-3, 295, jr.; Greer Rush, Frisco, 6-4, 290, sr.

Wide receivers –Cameron O’Banan, Dripping Springs, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Tight end – Elijah Arroyo, Frisco Independence, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 200, sr.; Ralph Rucker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 180, sr.

Running backs – Deuce Jones, Mansfield Timberview, 5-9, 180, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 175, sr.; Micah Williford, New Braunfels Canyon, 5-9, 180, sr.

Fullback – Caleb Evans-Pickens, New Caney Porter, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose – Preston Alford, Dripping Springs, 5-10, 190, jr.

Place-kicker – Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 145, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Daylan Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 245, sr.; Taylor Steele, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jaydon Williams, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers – Jaxson Slanker, College Station, 6-0, 205, jr.; Luke Lingard, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason Conner, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 185, sr.; Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nico Keramidis, Cleburne, 5-9, 175, sr.

Secondary – Ryan Bulthuis, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, sr.; Adari Hauley, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-11, 187, jr.; Christian Jackson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 180, sr.; (tie) Josiah Gaetani, Montgomery, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jack Patterson, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter – Ralph Rucker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kick returner – Nick Darcus, Wichita Falls Rider, 5-9, 165, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards – Angel DeLa Garza, Southside, 6-0, 225, sr.; Hunter Crump, Victoria East, 6-1, 270, sr.

Tackles – Alejandro Avila, McAllen Memorial, 6-3, 305, jr.; Drake Bequeaith, Grapevine, 6-6, 250, jr.; Adrian Bernal, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-1, 270, sr.; Garrett Feiden, Whitehouse,6-1, 240, sr.; Cory Hendrix, College Station, 6-5, 305, jr.; Rhett Larson, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 295, jr.; Daylen Moses, Victoria West, 6-2, 240, sr.; Roman Ramirez, San Antonio Southwest, 6-0, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 305, sr.; Elvis Stricklin, Boerne Champion, 6-4, 255, sr.; Christian Webb, Longview Pine Tree, 6-3, 270, sr.; Tim Wyatt, Dallas White, 6-4, 276, sr.

Centers – Kingston Leota, Richland, 5-9, 276, sr.; Greer Rush, Frisco, 6-4, 290, sr.

Wide receivers – Gunnar Abseck, Cedar Park, 5-9, 155, sr.; Josh Cameron, Cedar Park, 6-2, 195, sr.; Josiah Cantu, Mercedes, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tristan Castillo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rian Cellers, Texas High, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cameron De La Pena, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nate Denney, Georgetown, 5-10, 190, sr.; Raymond Gay, Red Oak, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ketron Jackson, Royse City, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyndon Fuselier, Nederland, 5-11, 170, jr.; AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jaylen Herman, Crosby, 6-0, 165, sr.; Chris Marshall, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 190, jr.; Eli Martinez, Lubbock Coronado, 5-9, 163, sr.; Hal Presley, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ranse Radtke, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 189, sr.

Tight ends – Jason Llewellyn, Aledo, 6-5, 235, jr.; Griffin Edwards, Grapevine, 6-6, 225, sr.; Marcus Collins, Magnolia West, 6-3, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks – Blake Buzzell, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, sr.; Collin Drake, Ennis, 6-1, 200, sr.; Simeon Evans, Mansfield Timberview, 6-0, 185, sr.; EJ Ezar, Rudder, 5-11, 190, jr.; DJ Freeman, Longview Pine Tree, 5-9, 155, sr.; Roland Harvey, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jett Huff, College Station, 5-9, 180, jr.; Chris Lee, Azle, 6-3, 200, jr.; Travis Moore, Magnolia, 5-8, 175, sr.; Austin Novosad, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 180, soph.; Micah Rodriguez, Seguin, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 223, sr.; Brayden Schager, Highland Park, 6-3, 210, sr.; Carter Senterfitt, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-3, 195, sr.; Mason Shorb, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 160, soph.; Nash Villegas, CC Flour Bluff, 6-5, 240, jr.

Running backs – Cleo Chandler, Cleburne, 5-10, 205, sr.; Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sutton Lake, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 180, sr.; Josh Mazyck, Nederland, 5-8, 165, sr.; Andre Mitchell, San Antonio Southwest, 5-11, 160, sr.; Dareion Murphy, Floresville, 6-1, 198, jr.; Chase Patek, Victoria West, 5-8, 185, sr.; Carlos Pena, La Joya Palmview, 5-8, 185, sr.; Caleb Texada, Grapevine, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jalen Washington, Montgomery, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marques Washington, Seguin, 5-8, 165 sr.   

Fullbacks – Justin Galan, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 175, sr.; Quaterian Riles, Huntsville, 6-0, 215, sr.

All-purpose – Avery Bowen, Weslaco, 6-0, 195, sr.; Caleb Camarillo, Southside, 5-11, 180, sr.; Rayden Campbell, CC Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.  

Place-kickers – Nick de las Alas, Montgomery, jr.; Luke Laminack, Amarillo, 5-11, 175, jr.; Dawson Schremp, College Station, 5-10, 170, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Alex Arnold, SA Alamo Heights, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jahkamian Carr, Longview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Avion Carter, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-5, 240, soph.; Marcos De Ochoa, McAllen Memorial, 6-0, 260, jr.; Landon Eades, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 280, sr.; Roan Galvan, Mercedes, 5-11, 225, jr.; Nick Hernandez, Leander Rouse, 5-6, 200, sr.; Marshall Johnson, Whitehouse,5-11, 245, sr.; Wade Lewis, Crosby, 6-2, 240, sr.; Albert Regis, La Porte, 6-1, 290, sr.; Quaterian Riles, Huntsville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Wilburn Smallwood, Lufkin, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trevor Tamplin, Longview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Terrell Tilmon, Mansfield Timberview, 6-4, 205, sr.; Rey Hernandez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 218, sr.

Linebackers – Giovanni Barrera, Weslaco East, 5-10, 190, sr.; Brayden Beck, Randall, 6-1, 195, sr.; Payton Chapman, Ennis, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyson Cluff, Leander Rouse, 5-7, 135, sr.; Luis DeHoyos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 165, soph.; Trent Zappe, Victoria East, 6-1, 210, jr.; Blake Gotcher, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 220, sr.; Josh Hagen, Leander Rouse, 6-2, 210, sr.; Anthony Hill, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 215, soph.; Caden Holt, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2, 220, sr.; Izaiah Kelley, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 173, sr.; Marshall Landwehr, Highland Park, 6-0 210, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, 5-8, 150, jr.; Braiden Mathews, Whitehouse, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kobie McKinzie, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, jr.; Mikey Rangel, Nederland, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, sr.; Kenny Seymour, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 229, sr.; Cristian Sanchez, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 205, sr.; Patrick Turner, Highland Park, 6-3, 235, sr.

Secondary – Luis Banda, PSJA Southwest, 5-10,185, sr.; Aaron Brangan, Leander Rouse, 5-11, 175, sr.; Rayden Campbell, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.; Keshaun Cooper, College Station, 5-9, 160, sr.; Landon Ellis, Denison, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jonathan Fuselier, Crosby, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kyndon Fuselier, Nederland, 5-11, 170, jr.; Dominique Horton, Wichita Falls Rider, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jalen Muhammed, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jay Palacios, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jalon Rock, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 170, sr.; Courtney Stitmon, Longview Pine Tree, 5-8, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dillion Williams, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 185, sr.; Simeon Woodard, San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ryan Whalen, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jimmy Wyrick, South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 160, sr.

Punters – Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-10, 170, jr.; Xavier Gable, Montgomery Lake Creek, 6-3, 280, sr.;Jeff Krop, Magnolia West, 6-4, 185, sr.

Kick returners – La’Trell Barfield, Victoria West, 5-11, 175, sr.; Major Everhart, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-11, 165, jr.; Davyon Henderson, Manvel, 5-8, 160, sr.;

Jaxson Lavender, Lovejoy, 5-10, 170, soph.; Joseph Meador, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 175, sr.; Billy Williams, New Caney, 5-9, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment