Paetow lands Bailey, Webb on first team all-state

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 2/11/22

Paetow’s James Bailey and Kentrell Webb were both named to the first team of the Class 5A All-State team released Friday.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Paetow lands Bailey, Webb on first team all-state

Posted

Paetow’s James Bailey and Kentrell Webb were both named to the first team of the Class 5A All-State team released Friday.

Bailey and Webb were both captains on Paetow’s state championship team last season.

Bailey was the leader on the offensive line, helping lead a team that finished with over 4,000 yards on the ground for the year.

Webb had a tremendous senior season, accumulating 46 tackles, 10 interceptions, six tackles for loss, one sack and one fumble recovery.

Jacob Brown and Alex Kilgore were named to the second team.

Brown, who was the offensive MVP of the state final game, ended the season with 1558 yards rushing and 27 touchdowns, averaging over nine yards per carry and over 155 yards per game.

Kilgore had 116 tackles, including 24 tackles for loss and averaged over seven tackles per game. He also had 10 sacks and 11 quarterback hurries while intercepting one pass and recrecovering three fumbles on the year.

Kole Wilson and Daymion Sanford were named honorable mentions for their efforts this season. Wilson had 51 receptions for 998 yards and 14 touchdowns receiving to go with two rushing touchdowns in his senior year and also returned three punts for touchdowns and averaged over 15 yards per return.

Sanford had 91 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 13 sacks, 16 quarterback hurries and two fumble recoveries on the year.

Following is the full Class 5A Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cole Hutson, Frisco, 6-6, 320, sr.; (tie) Brione Brooks, South Oak Cliff, 6-5, 370, jr.; James Bailey, Katy Paetow, 6-4, 300, sr.

Tackles – Henry Appleton, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 275, sr.; Austin Kawecki, Frisco Lebanon Trail, 6-4, 280, sr.

Center – Sam Reynolds, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-2, 280, soph.

Wide receivers – Jalen Becerra, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jaxson Lavender, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-10, 160, jr.

Tight end – Jason Llewellyn, Aledo, 6-5, 250, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Jett Huff, College Station, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kevin Henry-Jennings, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 180, sr.

Running backs – Marquise Collins, College Station, 5-10, 190, jr.; Quinton Joyner, Manor, 5-11, 210, j; LJ Martin, Canutillo, 6-1, 195, jr.

Fullback – Dequwan Lindsey, CC Moody, 5-9, 180, sr.

All-purpose – Major Everhart, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-10, 165, sr.

Place-kicker – Bryan Hansen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-3, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, sr.; Derrick Brown, Texarkana, 6-4, 215, sr.; Michael Gee, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 200, sr.; McCoy Casey, Crosby, 6-2, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Knight, Colleyville Heritage, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kobie McKinzie, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, sr.; (tie) Anthony Hill Jr., Denton Ryan, 6-3, 220, jr.; Jaxson Slanker, College Station, 6-0, 195, sr.;

Secondary – Kyron Chambers, South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 185, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kentrell Webb, Katy Paetow, 5-11, 180, sr.; (tie) Dylahn McKinney, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ahmaad Moses, Mansfield Summit, 5-11, 193, sr.

Punter – Walker Wright, Dripping Springs, 6-1, 180, jr. 

Utility – Kameren Kirkwood, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Sam Lee, Montgomery Lake Creek, 5-10, 150, soph.

Offensive player of the year – Collins, College Station

Defensive player of the year – Thomas, Liberty Hill

Coach of the year – Jason Todd South Oak Cliff

 

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Christian Williams, FB Marshall, 6-3.5, 331, sr.; Tanyon Zachary, Lubbock Cooper, 6-5, 270, sr.

Tackles – Johnny Dickson, Flour Bluff, 6-3, 300, sr.; (tie) Issac Sohn, Aledo, 6-4, 280, jr.; Thomas Domian, McAllen Memorial, 6-3, 285, jr.

Center – (tie) Kalt DeLaTorre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 295, jr.; Ryan Lira, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Trayleon Suel, College Station, 5-10, 170, sr.; (tie) Chris Marshall, FB Marshall, 6-4, 185, sr.;

Jalen Hale, Longview, 6-2, 175, jr. 

Tight end – Houston Thomas, College Station, 6-4, 200, sr.

Quarterback – Keldric Luster, Frisco Liberty, 5-10, 210, jr.

Running backs – Jalen Washington, Montgomery, 5-9, 205, sr.; Ashton Jeanty, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 190, sr.;

(tie) Jacob Brown, Katy Paetow, 6-0, 195, sr.; Noah Long, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, soph.

Fullback – Andon Thomas, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 220, sr.

All-purpose – Dee Bishop, Dallas W.T White, 5-6, 197, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-11, 175, sr.; Austin Davisson, New Braunfels Canyon, 5-8, 140, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen – Tommy Colligan, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 245, jr.; Jack Curtis, Highland Park, 6-4, 235, jr.; Princewill Umanmielen, Manor, 6-4, 235, jr.; (tie) Mark Champion, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-3, 235, sr.; Khalid Gholsby, Gregory-Portland, 6-3, 220, jr.

Linebackers –Samuel Omosigho, Crandall, 6-2, 195, jr.; Carter Johnson, Amarillo, 5-11, 210, sr.; Leslie Williams, Montgomery, 5-10, 215, sr.; Luis DeHoyos, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 185, jr. 

Secondary – Jaylon Braxton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 170, jr.; Kolten Ottmers, McAllen, 6-0, 185, sr.; Donovan Avery, Texas City, 5-9, 155, sr.; (tie) Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-0, 190, sr.; Michael Thomas, Texarkana, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punter – Brook Honore, Manvel, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Cameron De La Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Cameron De La Pena, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kyle Lofye, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 310, sr.; (tie) Andres Rivera, CC Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 280, sr.

Valentino Bacelis, Dripping Springs, 6-0, 315, sr.

Tackles – Demetrius Strahan, Crosby, 6-5, 315, sr.; (tie) Rhett Larson, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 275, sr.; Grant Gibson, Highland Park, 6-3, 290, jr.

Center – Boone Hetrick, SA Alamo Heights, 6-5, 305, sr.

Wide receivers – Rett Anderson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-11, 170, jr.; (tie) Luke Peterson, Burleson, 5-11, 165, jr.; Chance Prosperie, Port Neches-Groves, 5-10, 160, jr.

Tight end – Jace Wyatt, Red Oak, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Mason Shorb, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 175, jr.; Austin Novosad, Dripping Springs, 6-4, 185, jr.

Running backs – Braylon Stewart, Texarkana, 5-11, 210, sr.; De’Monte Seymore, Manvel, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jadarian Price, Denison, 5-10, 190, sr.

Fullback – Anquan Willis, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 220, jr.

All-purpose – Dion Green, Victoria West, 6-3, 205, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Mason Johnson, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jose Medrano, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 170, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen – Jacob Rose, Flour Bluff, 6-3, 230, sr.; Markeis Sykes, Lancaster, 6-3, 220, sr.; Kadarius Tave, Tyler, 6-2, 245, sr.; (tie) Mason Davis, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 265, sr.; Ethan Tullos-Chapa, Southwest Legacy, 6-0, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Tino Rodriguez, Austin McCallum, sr.; Tyler Cooper, Crosby, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Ben Escamilla, Flour Bluff, 5-10, 200, sr.; Alex Kilgore, Katy Paetow, 6-2, 205, jr.

Secondary – Donovin Carraway, Texas City, 5-10, 160, sr.; Kameren Kirkwood, Crosby, 6-1, 180, sr.; (tie) Chapman Lewis, Burleson Centennial, 6-2, 175, jr.;  Austin Jordan, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, sr.

Punter – Bricen Vialpando, Wichita Falls High, 5-11, 160, sr.

Utility – Gus Hamlin, Granbury, 6-2, 205, sr.

Kick returner – Callan Ritz, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 170, soph.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards

Roberto Armendariz, Southwest Legacy, 6-2, 240, sr.; Victor Guerrero, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Dennis Jones, South Oak Cliff, 6-6, 350, sr.; Matt Sermania, Prosper Rock Hill, 5-10, 260, sr.

Tackles

Drake Bequeaith, Grapevine, 6-6, 265, sr.; Alex Deville, Leander Rouse, 6-4, 270, jr.; Jackson Harvey, Cedar Park, 6-3, 275, sr.; Dylan Shaw, Flour Bluff, 6-5, 290, jr.

Centers

Slater Eggen, Frisco Liberty, 6-2, 250, sr.; Bryce Loftin, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 280, jr.

Wide receivers

Christian Echazarreta, McAllen, 6-1, 180, jr.; Gracen Harris, Ennis, 5-9, 160, fr.; Kyle Koch, Dripping Springs, 6-0, 185, soph.; Devin Matthews, Seguin, jr.; Price Morgan, Pflugerville Weiss, 6-0, 170, sr.; Javier Murillo, Southwest Legacy, 5-8, 165, sr.; Troy Oliver, Leander Rouse, 5-9, 175, sr.; Lawson Towne, Frisco Liberty, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tyrell Trevino, Mercedes, 5-11, 165, jr.;Hogan Wasson, Colleyville Heritage, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kole Wilson, Katy Paetow, 5-8, 165, sr.; Phaizon Wilson, Lancaster, 6-4, 230, sr.

Tight ends

Kobey Allison, Texas City, 6-0, 185, sr.; Grant Nichols, Cedar Park, 6-0, 196, sr.; Gavin Waits, Fulshear, 6-4, 215, sr.

 

Quarterbacks

Michael Cisneros, Mercedes, 5-11, 160, sr.; Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, 6-2, 190, sr.; Elijah Durrette, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 170, jr.; EJ Ezar, Rudder, 5-11, 195, sr.; Brayden Fowler-Nicolosi, Aledo, 6-2, 195, sr.; Hondo Franklin, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-10, 175, soph.; Darson Herman, Georgetown, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cyrin Myles, Crosby, 5-11, 175, jr.; Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 170, sr.; Jah’mar Sanders, Port Arthur Memorial, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Smith, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 220, jr.; Nash Villegas, Flour Bluff, 6-6, 240, sr.

Running backs

Preston Alford, Dripping Springs, 5-11, 200, sr.; Nathan Barrilleaux, Dallas Wilson, 5-9, 185,  sr.; Dalvin Batts, Gregory-Portland, 5-10, 175, jr.; Jake Friesenhahn, SA Southwest, sr.; Dareion Murphy, Floresville, 6-1, 205, sr. Joshua Gomez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Colin Page, Austin Anderson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Koby Trahan, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Ked Reescano, New Caney, 6-0, 190, jr.; Donovan Shannon, Prosper Rock Hill, 5-10, 195, sr.;  Judge Thomason, Lubbock Cooper, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jared White, Frisco Wakeland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Fullbacks

Gabriel Juarez, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 200, soph.; Ryan Pena, San Antonio Southwest, 5-10, 200, sr.

All-purpose

Jack Bryan, Frisco Liberty, 6-0, 170, sr.; Antonio Malone, Lubbock Coronado, 5-8, 175, sr.; Brandon Miyazono, Frisco, 6-3, 215, jr.; Derrick McFall, Tyler, 5-10, 170, soph.; Ryan Niblett, Houston Eisenhower, 5-11, 175, jr.; Shawn Wara, Frisco Heritage, 5-8, 200, sr.

Place-kickers

Preston Gregg, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trevor Helburg, Crosby, 5-11, 170, sr.; Levi Hilborn, La Porte, 5-11, 180, sr.; Reed Malphurs, Dallas Hillcrest, 6-5, 185, jr.; Kyler Meschi, Flour Bluff, 5-11, 160, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen

Ben Armstrong, Leander Rouse, 6-4, 220, sr.; Tayte Baker, New Caney, 5-11, 240, jr.; Ian Box, Seguin, sr.; Avion Carter, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-5, 255, jr.; Marcos De la Cruz, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ethan Dranowsky, SA Kennedy, 5-11, 250, jr.; Max Elkman, Dallas Wilson, 6-6, 225, sr.; Tre Emory, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Jessie Fairchild, Longview, 6-2, 265, sr.; Nico Herrera, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, sr.; Lloyd Johnson Jr., Liberty Hill, 6-2, 260, sr.; Manuel Lerma, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 230, sr.; Davion Howard, Rudder, 6-4, 250, sr.; Connor Lingren, College Station, 6-5, 311, sr.; Cole Patton, Dallas White, 6-3, 220, sr.; Xavier Potts, Manvel, 6-0, 275, sr.; Murray Robinson, Cedar Park, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jaden Thomas, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 200, sr.; Christian Thomas, Port Arthur Memorial, sr.; Kyle Thompson, Aledo, 6-3, 250, sr.; Chika Ugoh, Frisco Liberty, 6-4, 235, sr.; George Wright, Highland Park, 6-0, 190, jr.

Linebackers

Daniel Ajayi, Frisco Liberty, 5-10, 210, sr.; J.J. Alvarado, Mercedes, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Cross, Grand Prairie, 5-8, 180, sr.; Drew DeArman, Joshua, 6-1, 200, sr.; ER Dedase, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 195, sr.; Roan Erwin, SA Alamo Heights, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gabriel Garcia Jr., Roma, 6-0 195, sr.; Roan Galvan, Mercedes, 5-10, 225, sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Ennis, 5-11, 195 sr.; Jamal Gray, Texas City, 5-11, 210, sr.; J’Cori Hargon, Frisco Lone Star, 6-1, 200, sr; Devean Isaac, Longview, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zach LaCombe, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 210, jr.; Romeo Lara, CC Veterans Memorial, 5-6, 150, sr.; Dillon Magee, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jake McAnally, Cedar Park, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyndal McNamara, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 215, sr.; Justin Medlock, Manvel, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cap Mooney, Aledo, 6-0, 190, jr.; Julian Payne, Hightower, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jeremiah Roughely, Longview 6-1, 210, jr.; Luis Salazar, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 210, sr.; Daymion Sanford, Katy Paetow, 6-2, 200, jr.; Trent Zappe, Victoria East, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary

L’Travion Brown, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-8, 165, sr.; Luke Elliott, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; Wyatt Elwood, Flour Bluff, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mo Foketi, A&M Consolidated, 5-11, 190, jr.; Landon Hullaby, Mansfield Timberview, sr.; Kaden Jones, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-2, 185, jr.; Luke Laminack, Amarillo, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cam Manahan, Lubbock Coronado, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ryan Martinez, CC Moody, 6-2, 180, sr.; Peyton Morgan, Pflugerville Weiss, 6-1, 170, soph.; Abdul Muhammad, South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jalen Muhammad, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 180, sr.; Malik Muhammad, South Oak Cliff, jr.; Willie Nelson, Longview, 5-9, 160, soph.; Parker Roe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 190, sr.; Felipe Olvera, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Reyes, CC Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 180, sr.; Christian Smith-Johnson, Richland, 6-0, 155, sr.; Gilbert Trillo, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 165, soph.; Devin Turner, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 185, sr.

Punters

Buck Buchanan, Marshall, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cade Dowd, Flour Bluff, 5-11, 180, sr.; Bryan Hansen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-3, 185, sr.; Karson Kaiser, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 210, sr.

Utility

Ya-aqob Lozano, Laredo Cigarroa, 5-10, 165, jr.

Kick returners

Kyle Parker, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, jr.; Domar Roberson, Marshall, 6-0, 177, sr.; Trayleon Suel, College Station, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kole Wilson, Katy Paetow, 5-8, 165, sr.; Collin Wright, Manvel, 6-0, 190, sr.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here