High School Baseball

Matthews, DeYoung headline 19-6A all-district baseball picks

By Dennis Silva II, Sports Editor
Posted 6/10/21

Katy High returned to the top of District 19-6A baseball this season, as the Tigers captured their first district title since 2017 and their first outright district title since 2014.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
High School Baseball

Matthews, DeYoung headline 19-6A all-district baseball picks

Posted

Katy High returned to the top of District 19-6A baseball this season, as the Tigers captured their first district title since 2017 and their first outright district title since 2014.

Tompkins finished second in the district. For many weeks during the regular season, Katy and Tompkins were ranked in the top 10 in Class 6A in the state.

Cinco Ranch finished third, enjoying its finest season in quite some time, and Taylor finished fourth in the district to make the playoffs for the first time since 2017.

In 19-6A all-district superlative honors, Katy senior ace/leadoff hitter Caleb Matthews was named Most Valuable Player. Cinco Ranch freshman Brock DeYoung was named Newcomer of the Year.

The rest of the 19-6A all-district team follows, by position. Unanimous selections are in italics.

Starting Pitchers

First Team: Zach Royse, Cinco Ranch, jr.

First Team: Jace LaViolette, Tompkins, jr.

First Team: Jared Schaefer, Taylor, jr.

First Team: Caleb Fields, Katy, sr.

Second Team: Ethan Van Horn, Seven Lakes, jr.

Second Team: Michael DeBattista, Tompkins, jr.

Second Team: Blake Wolf, Taylor, jr.

Second Team: Nathan Flores, Mayde Creek, jr.

Relief Pitchers

First Team: Jacob Wiggins, Cinco Ranch, sr.

First Team: Garrett Thompson, Katy, sr.

Second Team: Solomon Rotberg, Tompkins, jr.

Second Team: Brayden White, Katy, sr.

Second Team: Ty Dagley, Tompkins, so.

First Base

First Team: Ryan Brome, Katy, sr.

Second Team: Blake Hansen, Cinco Ranch, jr.

Second Base

First Team: Will Stark, Tompkins, sr.

Second Team: Charlie Atkinson, Cinco Ranch, sr.

Shortstop

First Team: Parker Kidwell, Katy, jr.

Second Team: Graiden West, Tompkins, sr.

Third Base

First Team: Aiden Huerta, Katy, sr.

Second Team: Jack Little, Tompkins, sr.

Outfield

First Team: Ryan George, Katy, jr.

First Team: Clayton Keeling, Cinco Ranch, sr.

First Team: Cash Russell, Tompkins, jr.

First Team: Tyler Duron, Cinco Ranch, sr.

Second Team: Jose Torres, Seven Lakes, sr.

Second Team: Rafael Lopez Nieves, Mayde Creek, sr.

Second Team: Trevor Woods, Taylor, sr.

Second Team: Tyler Brownlee, Tompkins, jr.

Second Team: Simon Massi, Morton Ranch, jr.

Catcher

First Team: JC Barry, Taylor, sr.

Second Team: Ivan Marquez, Cinco Ranch, sr.

Utility

First Team: Drew Markle, Tompkins, so.

Second Team: Thomas Gilbert, Seven Lakes, sr.

Designated Hitter

First Team: Johnattan Ferrebus, Katy, jr.

Second Team: Ranier Castillo, Cinco Ranch, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seven Lakes: Jonathan Fezell, sr.; Jake Brunoldi, sr.; Eric Rubio, sr.; Jackson Hearn, sr.; Hector Garcia, sr.; Cade Climie, jr.

Cinco Ranch: Andrew Barker, sr.; Tyler Duron, sr.; Gavin Rutherford, so.; Austin Bonjonia, jr.; Logan Sosolik, so.

Tompkins: Trevor Esparza, jr.; Sean Brownson, sr.; Bryce Kelley, sr.; Patrick Chastain, sr.; Ty Dagley, so.; Landon West, so.

Katy: Jack Johnson, sr.; Graham Laxton, so.

Morton Ranch: Gavin McLaughlin, sr.; Darian Russell, sr.; Alex Vera, sr.; Brandon Hasselbring, so.; Justin Cryer, so.; Jacob Pittman, jr.; Isaac Cantu, fr.

Taylor: Brady Hughes, sr.; Hunter Ham, so.; Nate Lopez, sr.; Thomas Torres, sr.; Josh Jimenez.

Mayde Creek: Jason Hinojosa, jr.; Dylan Desormeaux, sr.; Daniel Serur, sr.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here