Track and Field

Katy High girls, Tompkins boys dominate Bubba Fife Relays

By DENNIS SILVA II, Times Sports Editor
Posted 3/1/20

Katy High’s girls and Tompkins’ boys stood out as the best of the best at the prestigious Bubba Fife Relays on Feb. 29 at Paetow High School.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
Track and Field

Katy High girls, Tompkins boys dominate Bubba Fife Relays

Posted

Katy High’s girls and Tompkins’ boys stood out as the best of the best at the prestigious Bubba Fife Relays on Feb. 29 at Paetow High School.

The track and field meet featured teams from all over Houston, including the Katy, Fort Bend, Humble, Cypress and Klein districts, and even as far south as the Rio Grande Valley, with two teams from McAllen.

Katy High’s girls won the team title, scoring 131 points in a 26-team field to stay undefeated this season. Katy ISD placed four teams in the top five. Tompkins finished second, followed by Cinco Ranch in third. Atascocita finished fourth. Seven Lakes placed fifth.

Of the six relays, Katy High won three: 4x100, 4x800 and 4x400. Senior Lindsay Simms won gold in the 300-meter hurdles and sophomore Jada Campos took gold in the 100-meter dash.

Paetow junior Tumi Onaleye set a meet record with 39’-10” in the triple jump. Cinco Ranch’s sprint medley relay team of Heidi Nielson, Yasmine Naima Steele, Michelle Graham and Laila Ashraf set a meet record with a time of 4:07.44.

Overall, Katy ISD had 12 individual or team champions in 17 girls events.

Tompkins’ boys won their respective team title, finishing with 111 points in a 26-team field. The next closest Katy ISD team in the boys standings was Cinco Ranch, which finished eighth with 40 points. Strake Jesuit, Ridge Point, Atascocita and Elkins rounded out the top five.

The Falcons had two individual champions in senior Cole Lindhorst (3200-meter run) and junior David Foster (100 meter dash), and placed first in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Paetow senior Johnathan Baker set two meet records, scoring 49’-9 ¼” on the triple jump and 26’-2 ¾” in the long jump. Taylor junior Bryce Foster set a meet record in the discus with a throw of 198’-0 ½” to improve on his national-best mark in the event. Foster also won gold in the shot put with a mark of 61’-7 ¾.”

Overall, Katy ISD had nine individual or team champions in 17 boys events.

Following are complete results from the meet.

GIRLS

Team

1. Katy High, 131 points; 2. Tompkins, 89; 3. Cinco Ranch, 79.5; 4. Atascocita, 78; 5. Seven Lakes, 67; 6. Cypress Ranch, 48; 7. Kingwood High, 44; 8. Elkins, 32; 9. Klein Cain, 26; 9. Klein High, 26.

Events

3200 M Run: 1. Avery Clover, Atascocita, 11:03.31; 2. Madeline Myers, Klein High, 11:32.05; 3. Macari Palliser, Atascocita, 11:40.45; 4. Katie Wiley, Tompkins, 11:44.36.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Cinco Ranch (Heidi Nielson, Yasmine Naima Steele, Michelle Graham, Laila Ashraf), 4:07.44; 2. Elkins (Asha Milan Abdullah, Faith Marchelle Holman, Courtney Brook Wilmington, Kayla Diane Redmond), 4:11.26; 3. Atascocita (Alaila Jones, Arayna Mickles, Sydney Bogan, Kaiel Kimble), 4:16.29; 4. Tompkins (Tami Odusanya, Marisa Marinchak, Jazmin Snow, Asia Reed), 4:18.32.

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Tompkins (Tiyan Ogbeide, Hayden Gold, Addison Stevenson, Ryan Little), 12:15.00; 2. Kingwood High (Rachel James, Peyton Varnadoe, Daniela Wisniewski, Carson Parker), 12:31.69; 3. Katy High (Olivia Einarsson, Christina Rodriguez, Audrey Witham, Asya May), 12:40.05; 4. Cinco Ranch (Natalia Corser-Castillo, Sydney McCray, Anika Mueller-Hickler, Sophie Atkinson), 12:51.21.

4x100 M Relay: 1. Katy High (Hannah Porter, Kaycee McCoy, Erica Grant, Jada Campos), 46.95; 2. Tompkins (Ryan Little, Morgan Marshall, Lanaye Keys, Anjie Saanumi), 47.59; 3. Morton Ranch (Joanna Bailey, Asia Richards, Sommone Sesay, Heaven Davis), 48.25; 4. Mayde Creek (Alaya Frazier, Michayla Ivory, Demetria White, Miracle Boudine), 49.38.

4x800 M Relay: 1. Katy High (Audrey Witham, Isabella Rubio, Christina Rodriguez, Olivia Einarsson), 9:54.32; 2. Tompkins (Gabriella Rico, Tiyan Ogbeide, Marisa Marinchak, Hayden Gold), 9:56.06; 3. Seven Lakes (Molly Humes, Natalie Foreman, Rose Campbell-Watt, Grace Havern), 9:57.41; 4. McAllen High (Sabrina Garza, Charlotte Beck, Leslie Segura, Aleah Saenz), 9:57.43.

100 M Hurdles: 1. Danielle Johnson, Atascocita, 14.67; 2. Lindsay Simms, Katy High, 14.99; 3. Kaycee McCoy, Katy High, 15.21; 4. Jayla Wilson, Mayde Creek, 15.60.

100 M Dash: 1. Jada Campos, Katy High, 11.68; 2. Alyssa Tate, Seven Lakes, 11.69; 3. Haley Tate, Seven Lakes, 11.70; 4. Sydney Kim, Seven Lakes, 12.05.

4x200 M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Haley Tate, Sydney Kim, Alyssa Tate, Ibiso David-West), 1:38.85; 2. Atascocita (Alaila Jones, Arayna Mickles, Lashavia Barclay, Lauren Thomas), 1:41.92; 3. Tompkins (Asia Reed, Morgan Marshall, Amara Odu, Tami Odusanya), 1:43.85.; 4. Mayde Creek (Demetria White, Miracle Boudine, Jayla Wilson, Michayla Ivory).

300 M Hurdles: 1. Lindsay Simms, Katy High, 46.74; 2. Danielle Johnson, Atascocita, 47.41; 3. Tumi Onaleye, Paetow, 47.59; 4. Olivia Allen, Kingwood High, 47.92.

1600 M Run: 1. Heidi Nielson, Cinco Ranch, 4:57.47; 2. Sophie Atkinson, Cinco Ranch, 5:01.57; 3. Carson Parker, Kingwood High, 5:16.07; 4. Addison Stevenson, Tompkins, 5:16.16.

4x400 M Relay: 1. Katy High (Hannah Porter, Erica Grant, Jada Campos, Maddy Blair), 3:56.17; 2. Atascocita (Arayna Mickles, Sydney Bogan, Kaiel Kimble, Lashavia Barclay), 3:56.73; 3. Cy-Ranch (Faith Bombito, Kelechi Agbara, Kemaya Armstrong, Jadin Williams), 4:03.87.; 4. Elkins (Courtney Brook Wilmington, Faith Marchelle Holman, Asha Milan Abdullah, Kaylah Rene Dove), 4:04.25.

Long Jump: 1. India Alix, Klein High, 18’-3”; 2. Lindsay Simms, Katy High, 18’-1 ¼”; 3. Reagan Gallagher, Pasadena Memorial, 18’-0 ½”; 4. Anaiya Midget, Ridge Point, 17’-8”.

Shot Put: 1. Amelia Flynt, Cinco Ranch, 46’-2”; 2. Kiana Lowery, Klein Cain, 43’-7 ¾”; Joy Jegede, Katy High, 39’-8 ¾”; 4. Aaliyah Mathis, Cy-Fair, 39’-3 ¼”.

Discus: 1. Kiana Lowery, Klein Cain, 154’-4”; 2. Amelia Flynt, Cinco Ranch, 144’-11”; 3. Aaliyah Mathis, Cy-Fair, 124’-1”; 4. Kaitlyn Thomas, Cy-Ranch, 107’-7”.

Triple Jump: 1. Tumi Onaleye, Paetow, 39’-10”; 2. India Alix, Klein High, 38’-1”; 3. Myla Tate, Cy-Ranch, 37’-7”; 4. Camryn Clark, Cy-Ranch, 37’-5”.

High Jump: 1. Asha Barton, Cy-Ranch, 5’-4”; 2. Jenna Sanders, Seven Lakes, 5’-2”; 3. Bethany Moffett, Kingwood High, 5’-2”; 4. Sydney Elizabeth Schuerg, Cinco Ranch, 5’-0”.

Pole Vault: 1. Madison Taylor White, Cinco Ranch, 11’-0”; 2. Kayla Shallenberger, Klein Cain, 10’-6”; 3. Lindsay Simms, Katy High, 10’-0”; 4. Lauren Schmitt, Seven Lakes, 10’-0”.

BOYS

Team

1. Tompkins, 111 points; 2. Strake Jesuit, 68.5; 3. Ridge Point, 60; 4. Atascocita, 58; 5. Elkins, 57; 6. Summer Creek, 43; 7. Klein High, 41; 8. Cinco Ranch, 40; 9. Seven Lakes, 38; 10. Kingwood High, 35.

Events

3200 M Run: 1. Cole Lindhorst, Tompkins, 9:14.73; 2. Gavin Saacke, Tompkins, 9:16.71; 3. Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Seven Lakes, 9:33.40; 4. Luis Cavazos, Klein High, 9:40.70.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1. Summer Creek (De’Vion Hargrove, Elijah Bean, Sean Fisher, Darius Rainey), 3:31.67; 2. Cinco Ranch (Nathan Mermilliod, Enoch Ojo, Ramiro Rodriguez, Wyatt Green), 3:35.38; 3. Atascocita (D’Marcus Wolfe, Tyrus Winfield, Carl Finch, Sir Hubbard), 3:35.73; 4. Tompkins (Mark Ngei, Michael Ojoko, Jake Wiggington, Omonzogie Owobu), 3:36.10.

Distance Medley Relay: 1. Klein High (Eric Deluga, Luke Hardin, Christopher Daniels, Gerry Mendez), 10:40.08; 2. Elkins (Alejandro Colbert, Joshua Bello, Eric Holmes, Ciaran Chambers), 10:40.63; 3. Strake Jesuit (Erick Lara, Paul Houston, Adam Jimenez, Ryan Gubbels), 10:41.08; 4. Atascocita (Myles Jackson, Jaden Patterson, Blake Brock, Nahim Abdallah), 10:46.07.

4x100 M Relay: 1. Tompkins (Jose Hernandez, David Foster, Josh Dibrell, Taurean Muhammad), 41.12; 2. Ridge Point (Devin Gunter, Darek Hackett, John Paul Richardson, Jonathan James), 42.20; 3. Klein Cain (Joshua Arispe, Isaac Hudson, Isaiah Elmore, Jaydon Blue), 42.40; 4. Stratford (Charlie O’Block, Landen Reed, Ben Moseley, Devin Baker), 42.79.

4x800 M Relay: 1. Elkins (Ciaran Chambers, Eric Holmes, Joshua Bello, Trey Grant), 8:15.45; 2. Strake Jesuit (Anthony Gregory, Will Lindsey, Gabe Mount, Paul Houston), 8:15.63; 3. Ridge Point (Whitaker Bird, Jaden Garner, Josh Garner, Christopher Freeman), 8:19.28; 4. Cinco Ranch (Alex Norman, Derek Bryant, Wyatt Green, Adrian Hahn Vadstein), 8:25.94.

110 M Hurdles: 1. Darek Hackett, Ridge Point, 13.80; 2. Barry Richards, Summer Creek, 13.38; 3. Cameron Wilmington, Elkins, 13.86; 4. Corey Johnson, Seven Lakes, 14.45.

100 M Dash: 1. David Foster, Tompkins, 10.29; 2. Taurean Muhammad, Tompkins, 10.41; 3. Trevion McCalla, Atascocita, 10.50; 4. Bryan Massey, Katy High, 10.60.

4x200 M Relay: 1. Strake Jesuit (Kevin Schott, Job Trahan, Malik Campbell, Lenny Saizan), 1:28.50; 2. Ridge Point (Xavier Mandiola, Devin Gunter, John Paul Richardson, Darek Hackett), 1:28.63; 3. Katy High (William Hollingshead, Bryan Massey, Matthew Heichal, Taylor Saulsberry), 1:29.56; 4. Stratford (Landen Reed, Ben Moseley, Devin Baker, Charlie O’Block), 1:29.83.

300 M Hurdles: 1. Cameron Willington, Elkins, 37.58; 2. Clayton Keys, Tompkins, 38.55; 3. JC Aquin, Tompkins, 40.73; 4. De’untre Cunningham, Klein Cain, 40.74.

1600 M Run: 1. Nick Majerus, Kingwood High, 4:27.43; 2. Nahim Abdallah, Atascocita, 4:29.70; 3. William Jackson, Houston Memorial, 4:31.12; 4. Erick Lara, Strake Jesuit, 4:32.75.

4x400 M Relay: 1. Tompkins (Koronje Gilbert, Clayton Keys, Mark Ngei, Jose Hernandez), 3:20.89; 2. Seven Lakes (Erich Esqueda, Alex Lopez, Bogdan Pazin, Siddhant Bhat), 3:22.26; 3. Kingwood High (Josh Jones, Steven Thomas, Jalen Gordon, Nick Majerus), 3:25.93; 4. Atascocita (Darius Edmonds, Jaden Patterson, Axavier Landry, Sir Hubbard), 3:27.11.

Long Jump: 1. Johnathan Baker, Paetow, 26’-2 ¾”; 2. Clayton Keys, Tompkins, 24’-3 ¼”; 3. Blake Harris, Strake Jesuit, 23’-5 ¾”; 4. Bryan Massey, Katy High, 22’-9 ¾”.

Shot Put: 1. Bryce Foster, Taylor, 61’-7 ¾”; 2. Justice Guillory, Morton Ranch, 60’-2”; 3. Briggs Barclay, Strake Jesuit, 51’-2 ½”; 4. Reid Sims, Kingwood High, 48’-10 ½”.

Discus: 1. Bryce Foster, Taylor, 198’-0 ½”; 2. Chris Mathes, Kingwood High, 177’-0 ½”; 3. Justice Guillory, Morton Ranch, 175’-2 ¼”; 4. Kevin Grubbs, Summer Creek, 164’-5 ½”.

Triple Jump: 1. Johnathan Baker, Paetow, 49’-9 ¾”; 2. Richard Aksel, Klein High, 45’-11 ½”; 3. Enoch Ojo, Cinco Ranch, 45’-4 ¾”; 4. Aaron Cooper, Klein High, 44’-3 ¼”.

High Jump: 1. Darius Edmonds, Atascocita, 6’-8”; 2. Tory Wilson, Mayde Creek, 6’-6”; 3. Garrett Mack, Tompkins, 6’-0”; 4. Drew Phillips, Summer Creek, 6’-0”.

Pole Vault: 1. Ben Conacher, Cinco Ranch, 16’-0”; 2. Colton Rhodes, Klein Cain, 15’-6”; 3. Justin Brannon, Ridge Point, 14’-6”; 4. Josiah Martinez, McAllen High, 14’-6”.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment