Katy area elections lead to multiple May 26 runoffs

R. HANS MILLER | TIMES SENIOR REPORTER
Posted 3/4/20

With three counties, multiple congressional districts at the state and federal levels and a variety of other items on the ballot the Katy area had a plethora of elections March 3. The information …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Katy area elections lead to multiple May 26 runoffs

Posted

With three counties, multiple congressional districts at the state and federal levels and a variety of other items on the ballot the Katy area had a plethora of elections March 3. The information below provides the data for the winners of some of the more prominent elections in the region. The results listed below are noncomprehensive and are not official until canvased.

Apparent Republican winners are listed in red while apparent Democratic winners are listed in blue. Races listed with multiple entrees in a given party will be decided via runoff election May 26. A runoff election is triggered in Texas when no candidate in the election receives more than 50% of the vote.

FEDERAL

US President:
Donald J. Trump
Joe Biden

US Senator
John Cornyn
Mary “MJ” Hegar
CRISTINA TZINTZUN RAMIREZ

US House District 7
Wesley Hunt
Lizzie Fletcher

US House District 10
Michael McCaul
Mike Siegel

US House District 22
Troy Nehls
Kathaleen Wall
Sri Preston Kulkarni

STATE OF TEXAS
*Total ballots cast: 3,476,049
*Total registered voters: 16,211,198
*Voter participation: 21.44%

Railroad Commissioner
James “Jim” Wright
Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo
Chrysta Castaneda

TX Senate District 18
Lois W. Kolkhorst
Michael Antalan

TX House District 28
Gary Gates
Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz

TX House District 132
Mike Schofield
Gina Calanni

FORT BEND COUNTY
Total ballots cast: 128,853
Total registered voters: 457,338
Voter participation: 28.17%

Fort Bend County Attorney
Steve Rogers
Bridgette Smith-Lawson
Sonia Rash

Fort Bend County Commissioner Pct. 3
W.A. Andy Meyers
Hope Martin

Fort Bend County Constable Pct. 3
Chad Norvell
Patrick Quincy

Fort Bend County Sheriff
Trever J. Nehls
Eric Fagan
Geneane Hughes

HARRIS COUNTY
Total ballots cast: 310,954
Total registered voters: 2,370,540
Voter participation: 13.12%

Harris County Attorney
John Nation
Christian Dashaun Menefee

Harris County Commissioner Pct. 3
Tom Ramsey
Michael Moore
Diana Martinez Alexander

Harris County Constable Pct. 5
Ted Heap
Randy Newman
Mark Alan Harrison

Harris County Sheriff
Joe Danna
Paul Day
Ed Gonzalez

WALLER COUNTY
Total ballots cast: 7,822
Total registered voters: 33,448
Voter participation: 23.39%

Waller County Sheriff
Troy Guidry
R. Glenn Smith

Cedric Watson

SOURCES: TX SECRETARY OF STATE; FORT BEND COUNTY; HARRIS COUNTY; FORT BEND COUNTY
*Indicates voter turnout for Democratic and Republican presidential primaries combined statewide.
These unofficial results are current as of 5:10 a.m. on March 4, 2020.

Correction: R. Glenn Smith and Troy Guidry will face a runoff election  on May 26. The candidate listing above has been updated to indicate  such.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment