Jordan sweeps team gold at District 21-5A meet

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 2/1/22

The Jordan girls scored 174.5 points to take home gold, their closest competitor was Magnolia, which had 99 points. The Jordan boys had 134 points with the next closest again being Magnolia, who came away with 118 points.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Jordan sweeps team gold at District 21-5A meet

Posted

Jordan won both the boys and girls team titles at last week’s District 21-5A swimming and diving meet.

The Jordan girls scored 174.5 points to take home gold, their closest competitor was Magnolia, which had 99 points. The Jordan boys had 134 points with the next closest again being Magnolia, who came away with 118 points.

It was an impressive meet for Jordan’s Kaeli White, who won the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle, while also helping Jordan win the 200 freestyle relay and finish second in the 400-meter freestyle relay.

Jordan head coach Scott Slay was named both the boys and girls coach of the meet for helping lead the Warriors to two gold medals.

Following are the full list of regional qualifiers from the District 21-5A swimming and diving meet

REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY

  1. Magnolia (Nick Moylan, Dylan Gregg, Nathan Scott, Josh Brooks) - 1:37.80
  2. Kingwood Park (Chris Rosser, Carter Bennett, Joe Stephenson, McCormick Johnson) - 1:40.30
  3. Lake Creek (TJ Kohli, Thomas-Joe Gray, Jacob Whitaker, Sam Smith) - 1:41.10
  4. Katy Jordan (Leonardo Nguyen, Aaron Brooks, Manuel Diaz, Edelmiro Lucio) - 1:42.14
  5. Porter (Hans Dano, Lex Larsen, Micah Juneau, Stephen Schmidt) - 1:44.09
  6. Katy Paetow (Alex Sombero, Clayton Shuster, Alec Franco, Josh Herandez) - 1:49.03

200 FREESTYLE

  1. Nick Moylan, Magnolia - 1:44.49
  2. Thomas-Joe Gray, Lake Creek - 1:47.65
  3. Nathan Scott, Magnolia - 1:47.97
  4. Henry Kim, Katy Jordan - 1:48.11
  5. Jonathan Palmattam, Katy Jordan - 1:49.76
  6. Manuel Diaz, Katy Jordan - 1:51.58

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

  1. Joe Stephenson, Kingwood Park - 1:59.00
  2. Alex Carver, Magnolia - 1:59.31
  3. Carter Bennett, Kingwood Park - 2:01.44
  4. Kai Walker, Katy Jordan - 2:02.10
  5. Gabe Fabrizio, Kingwood Park - 2:04.23
  6. Justin Flores, Magnolia West - 2:08.14

50 FREESTYLE

  1. Chris Rosser, Kingwood Park - 21.64
  2. Josh Brooks, Magnolia - 21.65
  3. Jacob Ratkovich, Magnolia West - 22.02
  4. Edelmiro Lucio, Katy Jordan - 22.25
  5. Sebastian Leal, Katy Jordan - 22.27
  6. McCormick Johnson, Kingwood Park - 22.45

1-METER DIVING

  1. Jake Bigler, Magnolia - 369.95
  2. Kaleb Velazquez, Katy Paetow - 367.30
  3. Kaiden Duvall, Katy Jordan - 321.00
  4. Johnny Pieites, Katy Paetow - 310.80
  5. Ryan Eckerty, Kingwood Park - 288.70
  6. Carmelo Turner, Katy Paetow - 284.10

100 BUTTERFLY

  1. Jacob Whitaker, Lake Creek - 50.76
  2. Nathan Scott, Magnolia - 52.29
  3. Thomas-Joe Gray, Lake Creek - 53.70
  4. Leonardo Nguyen, Katy Jordan - 55.18
  5. Henry Kim, Katy Jordan - 55.34
  6. Edelmiro Lucio, Katy Jordan - 55.34

100 FREESTYLE

  1. Jacob Ratkovich, Magnolia West - 47.25
  2. Josh Brooks, Magnolia - 47.60
  3. Sebastian Leal, Katy Jordan - 47.87
  4. Jonathan Palmattam, Katy Jordan - 49.25
  5. Manuel Diaz, Katy Jordan - 49.56
  6. Cole Strong, Katy Jordan - 51.34

500 FREESTYLE

  1. Nick Moylan, Magnolia - 4:43.94
  2. Joe Stephenson, Kingwood Park - 4:55.96
  3. Kai Walker, Katy Jordan - 4:57.15
  4. Dylan See, Montgomery - 5:03.25
  5. Stanford Darger, Katy Jordan - 5:14.71
  6. Holden George, Lake Creek - 5:15.57

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

  1. Katy Jordan (Sebastian Leal, Edelmiro Lucio, Manuel Diaz, Jonathan Palmattam) - 1:28.30
  2. Lake Creek (Thomas-Joe Gray, Jack Kelly, Jacob Whitaker, Sam Smith) - 1:29.22
  3. Magnolia West (Jonathan Ratkovich, Justin Flores, Tyler Coovert, Jacob Ratkovich) - 1:32.30
  4. Kingwood Park (Gabe Fabrizio, Ian Maxwell, Logan Gonzales, Logen Black) - 1:33.85
  5. Magnolia (Dylan Gregg, Gabriel Lewis, Levi Hollenbeck, Alex Carver) - 1:34.39
  6. Porter (Hans Dano, Stephen Schmidt, Kelton Gunter, Lex Larsen) - 1:35.45

100 BACKSTROKE

  1. Jacob Whitaker, Lake Creek - 51.69
  2. Chris Rosser, Kingwood Park - 53.45
  3. Alex Sombero, Katy Paetow - 57.36
  4. Haggin Lockhart, Katy Jordan - 58.87
  5. Saleem Najjar, Katy Jordan - 59.25
  6. TJ Kohli, Lake Creek - 59.63

100 BREASTROKE

  1. Carter Bennett, Kingwood Park - 1:00.61
  2. Alex Carver, Magnolia - 1:03.15
  3. Justin Flores, Magnolia West - 1:03.67
  4. McCormick Johnson, Kingwood Park - 1:04.11
  5. Leonardo Nguyen, Katy Jordan - 1:04.47
  6. Levi Hollenbeck, Magnolia - 1:05.40

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

  1. Magnolia (Nick Moylan, Alex Carver, Nathan Scott, Josh Brooks) - 3:14.47
  2. Katy Jordan (Henry Kim, Kai Walker, Jonathan Palmattam, Sebastian Leal) - 3:17.19
  3. Kingwood Park (Joe Stephenson, Carter Bennett, McCormick Johnson, Chris Rosser) - 3:20.68
  4. Magnolia West (Tyler Coovert, Jonathan Ratkovich, Justin Flores, Jacob Ratkovich) - 3:27.69
  5. Porter (Lex Larsen, Hans Dano, Stephen Schmidt, Micah Juneau) - 3:31.65
  6. Lake Creek (Dean Holtkamp, Munoz Hoffman, Jack Kelly, Holden George) - 3:34.65

GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY

  1. Magnolia (Sarah Culberson, Claire Culberson, Summer Reinecke, Emma Huma) - 1:50.31
  2. Katy Jordan (Kayla Tran, Vanessa Moonsammy, Emma Aumaugher, Victoria Hewitt) - 1:51.50
  3. Kingwood Park (Renee Alcala, Hannah Dove, Morgen Dozier, Arrie Shockley) - 1:53.52
  4. Lake Creek (Maya Orrick, Ella Britt, Lauren Matula, Rilynn Guynes) - 1:55.49
  5. Magnolia West (Darby East, Kimberly Sanchez, Savannah Stanford, Emma Mattingly) - 1:59.56
  6. Katy Paetow (Madison Wood, Arielle Carrejo, Stacey Munoz, Bianca Cabaddu) - 2:02.46

200 FREESTYLE

  1. Kaeli White, Katy Jordan - 1:52.70
  2. Kaitlyn Weightman, Montgomery- 1:53.25
  3. Lauren Matula, Lake Creek - 1:55.25
  4. Violet Hardy, Katy Jordan - 1:56.39
  5. Carlie Solomon, Kingwood Park - 1:56.46
  6. Emma Huma, Magnolia - 1:56.91

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

  1. Sarah Culberson, Magnolia - 2:07.65
  2. Emma Aumaugher, Katy Jordan - 2:09.96
  3. Ella Britt, Lake Creek - 2:11.98
  4. Renee Alcala, Kingwood Park - 2:15.97
  5. Haley Kim, Katy Jordan - 2:16.65
  6. Gracie Solis, Katy Jordan - 2:17.36

50 FREESTYLE

  1. Kaelynn Miller, Montgomery - 24.89
  2. Victoria Hewitt, Katy Jordan - 25.44
  3. Kate McDowell, Montgomery - 25.84
  4. Arrie Shockley, Kingwood Park - 25.85
  5. Isabella Mesa, Katy Jordan - 26.04
  6. Grace Cantu, Kingwood Park - 26.25

1-METER DIVING

  1. Julie Moons, Lake Creek - 387.05
  2. Sam Jones, Magnolia - 300.15
  3. Anna Camila Leviaguirre, Katy Jordan - 255.25
  4. Isabella Hagen, Katy Jordan - 215.40
  5. Srilaasya Ganti, Katy Jordan - 148.50
  6. Chaarmi Puram, Katy Jordan - 134.40

100 BUTTERFLY

  1. Emma Aumaugher, Katy Jordan - 56.85
  2. Hannah Dove, Kingwood Park - 57.72
  3. Gracie Solis, Katy Jordan - 1:01.34
  4. Morgen Dozier, Kingwood Park - 1:01.38
  5. Victoria Hewitt, Katy Jordan - 1:01.83
  6. Stacey Munoz, Katy Paetow - 1:02.83

100 FREESTYLE

  1. Kaitlyn Weightman, Montgomery - 53.30
  2. Lauren Matula, Lake Creek - 53.38
  3. Kaelynn Miller, Montgomery - 53.88
  4. Carlie Solomon, Kingwood Park - 54.40
  5. Violet Hardy, Katy Jordan - 54.67
  6. Vanessa Moonsammy, Katy Jordan - 55.73

500 FREESTYLE

  1. Kaeli White, Katy Jordan - 5:04.23
  2. Claire Culberson, Magnolia - 5:05.77
  3. Emma Huma, Magnolia - 5:09.23
  4. Reese Balkcom, Montgomery - 5:18.86
  5. Valeria Dumitrascu, Katy Jordan - 5:28.33
  6. Sofia Pareja, Katy Jordan - 5:29.41

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

  1. Katy Jordan (Victoria Hewitt, Violet Hardy, Kaeli White, Emma Aumaugher) - 1:40.17
  2. Montgomery (Kaelynn Miller, Reese Balkcom, Kate McDowell, Kaitlyn Weightman) - 1:40.28
  3. Kingwood Park (Grace Cantu, Cecelia Sullivan, Arrie Shockley, Carlie Solomon) - 1:43.26
  4. Magnolia (Megan Rubio, Brooke Reinecke, Isabelle Draeger, Summer Reinecke) - 1:45.19
  5. Magnolia West (Emma Mattingly, Darby East, Savannah Stanford, Kimberly Sanchez) - 1:46.51
  6. Katy Paetow (Bianca Cabaddu, Stacey Munoz, Sara Hudzina, Daynara Mazuera) - 1:50.47

100 BACKSTROKE

  1. Sarah Culberson, Magnolia - 58.49
  2. Renee Alcala, Kingwood Park - 59.88
  3. Kate McDowell, Montgomery - 1:00.06
  4. Kayla Tran, Katy Jordan - 1:00.10
  5. Ainsley Hutchinson, Katy Jordan - 1:02.33
  6. Megan Rubio, Magnolia - 1:02.60

100 BREASTSTROKE

  1. Ella Britt, Lake Creek - 1:07.36
  2. Claire Culberson, Magnolia - 1:08.23
  3. Haley Kim, Katy Jordan - 1:09.18
  4. Vanessa Moonsammy, Katy Jordan - 1:10.96
  5. Kimberly Sanchez, Magnolia West - 1:11.82
  6. Summer Reinecke, Magnolia - 1:12.46

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

  1. Montgomery (Kaelynn Miller, Reese Balkcom, Kate McDowell, Kaitlyn Weightman) - 3:37.80
  2. Katy Jordan (Kaeli White, Vanessa Moonsammy, Violet Hardy, Kayla Tran) - 3:40.21
  3. Magnolia (Emma Huma, Megan Rubio, Claire Culberson, Sarah Culberson) - 3:41.67
  4. Kingwood Park (Grace Cantu, Morgen Dozier, Renee Alcala, Carlie Solomon) - 3:41.99
  5. Lake Creek (Rylee Guynes, Maya Orrick, Lauren Matula, Ella Britt) - 3:47.57

6. Magnolia West (Jancee Thompson, Jessie Ratkovich, Drew Chesire, Emily Oldham) - 4:10.30

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here