High School Track & Field

Falcons boys, Spartans girls star at Fife Relays

By Dennis Silva II, Sports Editor
Posted 3/2/21

The 2021 Bubba Fife Relays were held at Paetow High on Saturday, Feb. 27. Because of COVID-19 protocols, the generally large field of teams was reduced to just the nine Katy ISD schools this year.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
High School Track & Field

Falcons boys, Spartans girls star at Fife Relays

Posted

The 2021 Bubba Fife Relays were held at Paetow High on Saturday, Feb. 27. Because of COVID-19 protocols, the generally large field of teams was reduced to just the nine Katy ISD schools this year.

Tompkins’ boys and Seven Lakes’ girls came away with the team championships. The Tompkins boys outlasted Seven Lakes to earn 142 points to the Spartans’ 136, and the Seven Lakes girls dominated their division with 197 points. Second-place Katy had 122.

Taylor junior Hollis Robinson and Tompkins senior Lanaye Keys were named the Outstanding Athletes of the Meet.

Robinson earned silver medal finishes in the 110-meter hurdles and triple jump, and a bronze finish in the high jump. Overall, he scored 23.5 points for the Mustangs. Keys took home gold in the long jump, a silver medal in the 4x100 meter relay, and bronze medals in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles. She scored 26 points for the Falcons.

The following are team and individual boys and girls results from the meet:

BOYS

Team

  1. Tompkins, 142 points
  2. Seven Lakes, 136
  3. Cinco Ranch, 134
  4. Katy High, 79
  5. Taylor, 69
  6. Paetow, 63
  7. Morton Ranch, 41
  8. Mayde Creek, 35
  9. Jordan, 8

100M Dash: 1. Marquis Shoulders, Tompkins, 10.55; 2. Damon Bankston, Paetow, 10.84; 3. TayShawn Wilson, Mayde Creek, 10.89.

1600M Run: 1. Ethan Boyd, Cinco Ranch, 4:34.95; 2. Noah Howard, Tompkins, 4:38.48; 3. Adrian Hahn Vadstein, Cinco Ranch, 4:41.69.

3200M Run: 1. Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Seven Lakes, 9:20.84; 2. Gavin Saacke, Tompkins, 9:34.93; 3. Aiden Ramshaw, Tompkins, 9:48.53.

110M Hurdles: 1. Jayden Keys, Tompkins, 14.96; 2. Hollis Robinson, Taylor, 15.05; 3. Nicholas Anderson, Katy High, 15.93.

300M Hurdles: 1. J.C. Aquin, Tompkins, 40.47; 2. Devin Wright, Seven Lakes, 40.52; 3. Shepherd Bowling, Katy High, 42.82.

4x100M Relay: 1. Tompkins (David Foster, Mark Ngei, J.C. Aquin, Marquis Shoulders), 42.33; 2. Cinco Ranch (Seth Salverino, Nathan Mermilliod, Dion Milton, Jackson Kimble), 42.68; 3. Paetow (Christopher Simpson, Toheeb Oladipupo, Damon Bankston, Jacob Brown), 42.76.

4x200M Relay: 1. Katy High (Seth Davis, Taylor Saulsberry, Antonio Silva, Nicholas Anderson), 1:32.43; 2. Seven Lakes (Sung Jun Jo, Preston Mendoza, Dylan Volpe, Daniel Creager), 1:32.64; 3. Mayde Creek (Jordan Kelly, Donavan McKey, TayShawn Wilson, Alex Pena), 1:32.98.

4x400M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Christopher Gonzalez, Alex Lopez, Bogdan Pazin, Devin Wright), 3:28.93; 2. Cinco Ranch (Jaren Hansen, Benjamin Kim, Charles Umehai, Jackson Kimble), 3:34.49; 3. Paetow (Channing Dumas Jr., Daron McGill Webb, Samuel Oyeye, Van Keith Brown).

4x800M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Sebastian Lira, Leopoldo Toro Figueira, Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Miguel Prieto Caicedo), 8:27.82; 2. Cinco Ranch (Adrian Hahn Vadstein, Derek Bryant, Adam Elbanna, Ryan Du Plessis), 8:37.25; 3. Tompkins (Colton Howard, Brian Luciano, Jackson Torti, Jake Wiggington), 8:42.32.

Long Jump: 1. Mario Chalmers, Cinco Ranch, 21’-7 1.2”; 2. Elijah Clark, Morton Ranch, 21’-4”; 3. Damyrion Phillips, Paetow, 21’-2”.

Shot Put: 1. Bryce Foster, Taylor, 64’-7 14”; 2. Matthew Rueff, Seven Lakes, 54’-4”; 3. David Hicks Jr., Morton Ranch, 50’-11”.

Discus: 1. Bryce Foster, Taylor, 200’-10 ½”; 2. Matthew Rueff, Seven Lakes, 158’-0”; 3. Seth Roberts, Seven Lakes, 152’-4 ½”.

Triple Jump: 1. Rojan Turner, Paetow, 44’- 5 ¼”; 2. Hollis Robinson, Taylor, 44’-4 ¼”; 3. Jackson Hernandez, Taylor, 42’-11”.

High Jump: 1. Blake Harris, Tompkins, 6’-10”; 2. Caden Williams, Tompkins, 6’-4”; 3. Hollis Robinson, Taylor, 6’-4”.

Pole Vault: 1. Matthew Kumar, Tompkins, 14’-3”; 2. Will Saxman, Cinco Ranch, 14’-0”; 3. Shane Pellerin, Seven Lakes, 13’-6”.

DMR: 1. Cinco Ranch (Jonathan Buck, Ryan Du Plessis, Ethan Boyd, Adrian Hahn Vadstein), 10:46.98; 2. Tompkins (Kelby Swearington, Jackson Torti, Colton Howard, Brian Luciano), 11:08.25; 3. Mayde Creek (Carlos Barrera, David Livingston, Spencer Low, Michael Reyna), 11:09.50.

SMR: 1. Morton Ranch (Charmar Smith, Robine T Lane Jr., Jaelon Davis, JerMichael Johnson), 3:40.52; 2. Cinco Ranch (Mario Chalmers, Derek Bryant, Noah Abboud, Jaren Hansen), 3:43.86; 3. Seven Lakes (Leopoldo Toro Figueira, Bogdan Pazin, Preston Mendoza, Sung Jun Jo), 3:46.18.

GIRLS

Team

  1. Seven Lakes, 197
  2. Katy High, 122
  3. Tompkins, 121
  4. Mayde Creek, 99
  5. Cinco Ranch, 81
  6. Paetow, 52
  7. Jordan, 20
  8. Morton Ranch, 3
  9. Taylor, 1

100M Dash: 1. Alyssa Tate, Seven Lakes, 11.79; 2. Morgan Marshall, Tompkins, 11.94; 3. Sydney Kim, Seven Lakes, 11.97.

1600M Run: 1. Laine Heiser, Seven Lakes, 5:25.75; 2. Katherine Wiley, Tompkins, 5:33.39; 3. Alison Mueller, Cinco Ranch, 5:39.54.

3200M Run: 1. Katherine Wiley, Tompkins, 11:43.08; 2. Larissa Carr, Katy High, 12:02.86; 3. Sarah Zdanksky, Seven Lakes, 12:15.36.

100M Hurdles: 1. Emily (Paige) Boucher, Seven Lakes, 14.30; 2. Jayla Wilson, Mayde Creek, 15.07; 3. Lanaye Keys, Tompkins, 15.08.

300M Hurdles: 1. Simone Ballard, Mayde Creek, 45.37; 2. Jayla Wilson, Mayde Creek, 47.91; 3. Lanaye Keys, Tompkins, 48.46.

4x100M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Sydney Kim, Haley Tate, Alyssa Tate, Brooke Jackson), 46.93; 2. Tompkins (Lanaye Keys, Morgan Marshall, Anjie Saanumi, Tami Odunsanya), 48.10; 3. Mayde Creek (Simone Ballard, Miracle Boudine, Alaya Frazier, Demetria White), 48.70.

4x200M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Sydney Kim, Brooke Jackson, Ibiso David-West, Shelby Campassi), 1:42.51; 2. Mayde Creek (Miracle Boudine, Michayla Ivory, Demetria White, Jayla Wilson), 1:43.73; 3. Tompkins (Asia Reed, Amara Odu, Morgan Marshall, Caroline Redman), 1:47.32.

4x400M Relay: 1. Seven Lakes (Avary Catchings, Ibiso David-West, Alyssa Tate, Haley Tate), 3:54.32; 2. Katy High (She’ah Simone Savage, Victorious Orekoya, Jada Campos, Ninnette Jalfon), 4:07.91; 3. Paetow (Missy Adeboyejo, Jordan Ward, Tumi Onaleye, Kameron Butler), 4:14.41.

4x800M Relay: 1. Katy High (Avi Morsbach, Christina Rodriguez, Belle Rubio, Paige Bay), 10:31.07; 2. Seven Lakes (Katelin LaMothe, Natalie Foreman, Laine Heiser, Ingrid Vargas Castaneda), 10:34.58; 3. Tompkins (Alicia Mack, Madison Lane, Courtney Richman, Nicole Perez-Escobar), 10:47.24.

Long Jump: 1. Lanaye Keys, Tompkins, 17’-9 ½”; 2. Tolu Odetola, Tompkins, 17’-6 ½”; 3. Emily (Paige) Boucher, Seven Lakes, 17’-6”.

Shot Put: 1. Amelia Flynt, Cinco Ranch, 44’-0 ¾”; 2. Jayda Loughridge, Mayde Creek, 36’-9 ½”; 3. Zena Tarhini, Mayde Creek, 35’-8”.

Discus: 1. Amelia Flynt, Cinco Ranch, 148’-0”; 2. Toryn Turpin, Katy High, 106’-10”; 3. Kayla McKey, Mayde Creek, 102’-7”.

Triple Jump: 1. Tumi Onaleye, Paetow, 38’-10 ½”; 2. Nony Otu Ugwa, Paetow, 37’-3”; 3. Nikki Robinson, Cinco Ranch, 35’-8”.

High Jump: 1. Summer Halphen, Seven Lakes, 5’-2”; 2. Jenna Sanders, Seven Lakes, 4’-10”; 3. Hayley Byrd, Cinco Ranch, 4’-10”.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Schmitt, Seven Lakes, 11’-6”; 2. Mia Martinson, Seven Lakes, 11’-0”; 3. Mamie McClelland, Katy High, 9’-6”.

DMR: 1. Katy High (She’ah Simone Savage, Christina Rodriguez, Belle Rubio, Larissa Carr), 13:21.56; 2. Cinco Ranch (Camila Corser, Natalia Corser, Sydney McCray, Alison Mueller), 13:29.46; 3. Seven Lakes (Natalie Foreman, Laine Heiser, Giana Mannone, Ingrid Vargas Castaneda), 13:33.51.

SMR: 1. Katy High (Jada Campos, Jaya Simone Jackson-Bray, Taylor Sowells, Paige Bay), 4:19.67; 2. Tompkins (Marisa Marinchak, Caroline Redman, Amara Odu, Kris Pasia), 4:26.49; 3. Jordan (Taryn Hozdic, Tiyan Ogbeide, Alejandra Garcia, Desirae Zuokumor), 4:26.76.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment