Brown named newcomer of the year in District 19-5A softball, Ortigoza named newcomer in baseball

By Tyler Tyre, Sports Editor
Posted 6/8/22

Paetow’s Shy’Lynn Brown was named the newcomer of the year on the District 19-5A All-District team.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Brown named newcomer of the year in District 19-5A softball, Ortigoza named newcomer in baseball

Posted

Paetow’s Shy’Lynn Brown was named the newcomer of the year on the District 19-5A All-District team.

Brown was the only distinct selection from Katy ISD, as Magnolia West’s Haiey Toney was named District MVP to lead the honors.

Paetow had six overall selections to the team, with Samantha Guillory making the first team and Jade Catherwood being named to the second team, while Mia Galarza, Peyton Luna and Alexis Rodriguez were named honorable mentions.

Jordan had two overall selections, Cady Bowyer was named to the second team while Madeline Williams was named honorable mention.

On the baseball side of things, Jordan’s JD Ortigoza was named the newcomer of the year in the district, leading the way for Katy ISD picks, College Stations’ Blake Binderup was named the District MVP.

Paetow had four people named to the All-District team. Gabirel Velasquez and Josh Prieo were first team all-district selection, while Anthony Diaz and Kayin Tillman were named to the second team.

Ortigoza was Jordan’s only All-District selections.

Following is the full list of Katy ISD athletes who made the District 19-5A softball team.

 

Distinct Awards

 

District MVP

Hailey Toney - Magnolia West

 

Newcomer of the Year

Shy’lynn Brown - Paetow

 

Defensive Player of the year

Aiyana Coleman - A&M Consolidated

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Sage Scarmardo - College Station

 

Coach of the Year

Katie Roberts - Brenham Lise DeBruin - Waller

 

Pitcher of the Year

Della Jasinski - Brenham

 
 

1st Team

 

Samantha Guillory - Paetow

First Team - At-Large

 
     
 

2nd Team

 

Jade Catherwood - Paetow

Second Team - Pitcher

 

Cady Bowyer - Jordan

Second Team - Catcher

 
     
 

Honorable Mention

 

Mia Galarza - Paetow

   

Madeline Williams - Jordan

   

Peyton Luna - Paetow

   

Alexis Rodriguez - Paetow

   

Following is the full District 19-5A baseball team

 

Distinct Awards

 

District MVP

Blake Binderup - College Station

 

Newcomer of the Year

JD Ortigoza - Katy Jordan

 

Coach of the Year

Taylor Shiflett - Magnolia

 
 

1st Team

 

Pitchers:

Ryland Urbanczyk

CSHS

 

Nathan Love

MHS

 

James ellwanger

MWHS

 

Ethan Jezierski

BHS

     

Catchers:

Noah Huff

MWHS

     

First Base:

Christian Letendre

AMC

     

Middle Infield:

Gabriel Velasquez

PHS

 

Rylan Wooten

BHS

 

Mikey Elko

CSHS

     

Third Base:

Mason Lampe (U)

BHS

     

Outfield:

Montgomery Bognar

WHS

 

Lane Sparks

BHS

 

Chris Benavidez

RHS

 

Dalton Carnes

CSHS

     
     

Utility:

TJ Peters

MHS

     

Designated Hitter:

Josh Prieto (U)

PHS

     
 

2nd Team

 

Pitchers:

Anthony Diaz

PHS

 

Caylon Dygert

MWHS

 

Sam Nitzke

AMC

 

Hunter Bond

AMC

     

Catchers:

Davis Rivers

WHS

     

First Base:

Gunner Gee

BHS

     

Middle Infield:

Tyler Middleton

MHS

 

Trey Leggett

MWHS

 

Carson Kerbel

AMC

     

Third Base:

Nathan Hodge

AMC

     

Outfield:

Dawson park

MWHS

 

Rylan Deming

CSHS

 

Kayin Tillman

PHS

 

Garrison Hefner

MHS

 

Hayden Hupe

BHS

     

Utility:

Brayton Davis

RHS

     

Designated Hitter:

Caden Shields

BHS

District 19-5A, sports, baseball, softball, Jordan, Paetow

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here