High School Football

2020 Katy ISD football season kicks off this week

By Dennis Silva II | Sports Editor
Posted 9/24/20

The 2020 high school football season is starting up about a month later due to the restructuring of the UIL 2020 high school football season caused by the novel coronavirus COVID-19.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
High School Football

2020 Katy ISD football season kicks off this week

Posted

The 2020 high school football season is starting up about a month later due to the restructuring of the UIL 2020 high school football season caused by the novel coronavirus COVID-19.

Schedules were revised in August to accommodate the delay. Some programs, such as Katy and Tompkins, still have holes to fill on their schedules. But otherwise, the primary change is moving up district games earlier to get those done—as it is the district season that determines playoff qualifiers—and splitting the four non-district games for the district’s seven Class 6A programs, two for Weeks 1 and 2 and two more, if possible, to close the season.

In Class 5A-Division I, where Paetow resides, nine-team District 10-5A will split into zones for the upcoming season. Paetow will be in Zone A with Richmond Foster, Kempner, Rosenberg Terry and Houston Wisdom. Zone B consists of of Angleton, Hightower, Manvel and Milby.

Paetow’s schedule includes two zone crossover games that will be determined after the zone district play-in/seeding games and will be played only if make-ups aren’t needed.

It ­would be unwise to say that these slates are set in stone. Because of the pandemic, this season will be fluid and tentative. But the schedules are aligned to accommodate for flexibility and ensure that the district games are played as early as possible.

What follows are the schedules, team by team, with scrimmage, homecoming and parent night dates.

KATY TIGERS

Sept. 26: at Clear Springs, at Challenger Stadium, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3: at Cy Woods, at Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 9: vs. Seven Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 15: at Tompkins, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22: vs. Mayde Creek, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Oct. 31: at Cinco Ranch, at Rhodes Stadium, noon

Nov. 5-7: OPEN

Nov. 12: vs. Taylor, at Rhodes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nov. 20: vs. Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Nov. 27: vs. Dickinson, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3-5: TBD



TAYLOR MUSTANGS

Sept. 24: vs. Cy Springs, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 1: at George Ranch, at Traylor Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 10: vs. Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Oct. 16: at Seven Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23: vs. Tompkins, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31: at Mayde Creek, at Legacy Stadium, 11 a.m.

Nov. 6: vs. Cinco Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Nov. 12: at Katy, at Rhodes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nov. 19-21: OPEN

Nov. 27: vs. Clear Springs, at Rhodes Stadium, noon

Dec. 4: at Klein Cain, at Klein Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.



MAYDE CREEK RAMS

Sept. 25: vs. Conroe, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 3: vs. Cy Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 8: vs. Dulles, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Oct. 16: vs. Cinco Ranch, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Oct. 22: at Katy, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 31: vs. Taylor, at Legacy Stadium, 11 a.m.

Nov. 6: at Morton Ranch, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: at Seven Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 19: at Tompkins, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Nov. 26-28: OPEN

Dec. 3: vs. College Park, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

CINCO RANCH COUGARS

Sept. 25: vs. College Park, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 1: at Channelview, at Maddry Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9: vs. Tompkins, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Oct. 16: at Mayde Creek, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 22-24: OPEN

Oct. 31: vs. Katy, at Rhodes Stadium, noon

Nov. 6: at Taylor, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 12: vs. Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Nov. 20: at Seven Lakes, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 27: at Brazoswood, at Hopper Stadium, 7 p.m.

Dec. 4: vs. Clear Falls, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.



MORTON RANCH MAVERICKS

Sept. 25: at Cy Lakes, at Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2: vs. Paetow, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Taylor, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15-17: OPEN

Oct 23: vs. Seven Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Oct. 30: at Tompkins, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 6: vs. Mayde Creek, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 12: at Cinco Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Nov. 20: at Katy, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Nov. 27: at Hastings, at Crump Stadium, 7 p.m.

Dec. 4: vs. Clear Brook, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.



SEVEN LAKES SPARTANS

Sept. 24: at Memorial, at Tully Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3: vs. Klein, at Rhodes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9: at Katy, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 16: vs. Taylor, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23: at Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 29-31: OPEN

Nov. 5: vs. Tompkins, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Nov. 13: vs. Mayde Creek, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Nov. 20: vs. Cinco Ranch, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Nov. 28: vs. Clear Creek, at Legacy Stadium, noon

Dec. 4: at Deer Park, at Abshier Stadium, 7:30 p.m.



TOMPKINS FALCONS

Sept. 25: at Magnolia, at Magnolia High, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2: vs. Clear Springs, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 9: at Cinco Ranch, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15: vs. Katy, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 23: at Taylor, at Rhodes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30: vs. Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m. (HOMECOMING)

Nov. 5: at Seven Lakes, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Nov. 12-14: OPEN

Nov. 19: vs. Mayde Creek, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m. (PARENT NIGHT)

Nov. 26-28: TBD

Dec. 3-5: TBD



PAETOW PANTHERS

Sept. 26: vs. Barbers Hill, at Legacy Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 2: at Morton Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 9: at Richmond Foster, at Traylor Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16: at Kempner, at Mercer Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22: vs. Wisdom, at Rhodes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29-31: OPEN

Nov. 5: vs. Terry, at Rhodes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nov. 12-14: 10-5A-DI play-in game

Nov. 19-21: 10-5A-DI playoff seeding game

Nov. 27-28: Zone crossover game TBD

Dec. 3-5: Zone crossover game TBD


JORDAN WARRIORS (SOPHOMORE SCHEDULE)

Sept. 25: vs Lake Belton, at A&M Consolidated High, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 1: at Paetow, at Paetow High, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 8: vs. Taylor, at Jordan High, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15: at Atascocita, 6 p.m.

Oct. 23: vs. Lake Belton, at College Station, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29: at Tompkins, at Jordan High, 6 p.m.

Nov. 7: vs. Davenport-Comal, at Flatonia, 2 p.m.

Nov. 11: at Cinco Ranch, at Legacy Stadium, 5 p.m.

Nov. 19: at Katy, at Jordan High, 6 p.m.

Nov. 25: vs. Ridge Point, at Jordan High, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3-5: OPEN

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment